Producers: TV Tokyo, Geneon Universal Entertainment, Manglobe, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Katsuragi Keima is known on the net as the god of gal games while in real life he’s known as a nerd because he seems to hate all of the 3D world. However he is approached by Elsie, a devil from hell, to help her in catching runaway spirits that hide in the hearts of girls. The only way to get the spirits out of the girls is to make them fall in love with him and fill the gap in their heart where the spirit lives.

 

Genres: Comedy, Magic, Romance, High school

 

Related manga or light novels:

Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2010 to Dec 23, 2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – FLAG.1.0 Love makes the World go round

Episode 2 – FLAG.2.0 Demon of a Sister

Episode 3 – FLAG 3.0 Drive My Car

Episode 4 – FLAG 4.0 On A Crusade

Episode 5 – FLAG 5.0 IDOL BOMB!!

Episode 6 – FLAG 6.0 I’m Ordinary?

Episode 7 – FLAG 7.0 Shining Star

Episode 8 – FLAG 8.0 8 Coupling with with with with

Episode 9 – FLAG 9.0 Inside And Outside The Big Wall

Episode 10 – FLAG 10.0 Inside Of Me……

Episode 11 – FLAG.11.0 The Last Day

Episode 12 – FLAG 12.0 More Than a God, Less Than A Human

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Hiro Shimono as Keima Katsuragi

Kanae Itō as Elysia de Lute Ima

Aoi Yūki as Mio Aoyama (eps 2-3)

Ayana Taketatsu as Ayumi Takahara (ep 1)

Kana Hanazawa as Shiori Shiomiya (eps 9-11)

Nao Tōyama as Kanon Nakagawa (eps 5-7, 9)

Ai Nonaka as Library committee chairman (eps 9-11)

Atsuko Tanaka as Nikaidō-sensei (eps 1-2, 4)

Hidetoshi Nakamura as Mio’s father (ep 3)

Hiroaki Tajiri as Host (ep 5)

Hiromu Miyazaki as Host (ep 6), Male student (eps 2-3, 5, 10), Mandragon (ep 8), Merchant (ep 9), Player (ep 4), Samurai (ep 1)

Hiroo Sasaki as Fisherman (ep 9), Student (ep 8)

Kana Asumi as Chihiro Kosaka (eps 2, 4-5, 8)

Kazuaki Ishibashi as Ishibashi (ep 10)

Kentaro Yamazaki as Student (ep 8)

Maaya Uchida as Yuri (ep 7)

Manami Numakura as Hibiki (ep 12)

Mayuki Makiguchi as Elf (ep 12), Female student (eps 2-3, 5, 10), Izumi Ishikiri (ep 1), Library committee member (ep 11), Meruko (ep 6)

Mika Teratani as Female student (eps 3, 9-10), Girl (ep 6), Ryō (ep 12), Sandwich vendor woman (ep 2), Senpai (ep 1), Staff (ep 7)

Miki Itou as Manager (eps 5-7)

Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Commodore (ep 9), Fan (ep 7), Male student (eps 2-3, 5), Player (ep 4), Samurai (ep 1), Staff (ep 6), Store employee (ep 11), Student (ep 8)

Nozomi Chikamura as Female student (eps 3, 5, 10), Girl (ep 6), Library committee member (ep 11), Miyako Terada (ep 1), SD (ep 12)

Rina Hidaka as Lime (ep 7)

Ryoka Yuzuki as Mari Katsuragi (6 episodes)

Ryusei Nakao as Kodama-sensei (eps 4, 8)

Saori Hayami as Haqua d’rot Herminium (ep 12)

Satomi Satou as Seina (ep 12)

Shouto Kashii as Morita (eps 2-3)

Tamiki Wakaki as Wakaki (ep 10)

Tetsuharu Ohta as Makeup artist (ep 7)

Tomo Sakurai as Sora Asuka (ep 4)

Toshitaka Hirano as Old gentleman (eps 6-7)

Tsubasa Takanohashi as AD (ep 6), Male student (eps 2-3, 5, 10), Player (ep 4), Samurai (ep 9), Staff (ep 7), Student (ep 8)

Yoshimasa Kawata as Buyer (ep 6)

Yu Kobayashi as Yū Hatori (ep 1)

Yuka Harui as Rina (ep 12)

Yuko Gibu as Female announcer (ep 5), Female student (eps 3, 10), Girl (ep 6), Library committee member (ep 11), Sandwich vendor woman (ep 2), Senpai (ep 1)

English Staff:

Chris Patton as Keima Katsuragi

Luci Christian as Elysia de Lute Ima

Brittney Karbowski as Kanon Nakagawa (eps 5-7, 9)

Hilary Haag as Mio Aoyama (eps 2-3), Shiori Shiomiya

Kaytha Coker as Ayumi Takahara (ep 1)

Chris Ayres as Mr. Kodama (eps 4, 8)

Chris Hutchison as Mio’s Father (ep 3)

Elizabeth Bunch as Kanon’s Manager (eps 5-7), Miss Nikaido (eps 1-2, 4),

Kalob Martinez as Morita (eps 2-3)

Melissa Davis as Sora Asuka (ep 4)

Monica Rial as Yuri (ep 7)

Samuel Roman as Old Gentleman (eps 6-7)

Serena Varghese as Chihiro Kosaka (eps 2, 4-5, 8), Female Announcer (ep 5), Lime (ep 7)

Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Katsuragi (6 episodes)

Bree Welch

Corey Hartzog

Maggie Flecknoe

Samuel Roman

Stanley Thomas

Stephanie Wittels

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Names of people who worked on the anime:

Director: Shigehito Takayanagi

Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata

Script: Hideyuki Kurata (10 episodes), Tamiki Wakaki (ep 8), Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 4)

Storyboard: Hideto Komori (ep 7), Jun Soga (ep 2), Kotomi Deai (OP; ep 9), Michio Fukuda (ep 10), Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6), Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8), Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1, 4), Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5), Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 12), Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11)

Unit Director: Hideto Komori (ep 7), Jun Soga (eps 2, 12), Keiya Saitō (ep 4), Kotomi Deai (OP), Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6), Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8), Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 10), Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 1), Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9), Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11)

Music: Hayato Matsuo

Original creator: Tamiki Wakaki

Character Design: Akio Watanabe

Art Director: Ayumi Satō, Kayoko Tokou, Chief Animation Director:, Toshie Kawamura (eps 4-12 even), Yoshikazu Samura (eps 3-11 odd)

Animation Director: Akane Umezu (ep 8), Akira Otsuka (ep 5), Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 12), Eiji Abiko (ED effect; ep 12), Eiji Komatsu (2 episodes), Hiromi Suzuki (ep 6), Masahiro Suwa (eps 7, 12), Masami Kobayashi (ep 7), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 8), Momoko Makiuchi (ep 10), Naoaki Houjou (2 episodes), Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 4), Takeshi Oda (ep 9), Toshie Kawamura (ep 1), You Satou (ep 2)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada

Producer:

Akio Matsuda (Geneon Universal Entertainment)

Shinnosuke Wada

2nd Key Animation: Aki Kobayashi (ep 6), Chie Tanaka (eps 7, 12), Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9), Eimi Hirano (ep 6), Emi Hirano (ep 12), Hiroki Tokuda (ep 5), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9), Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 12), Keiko Kitayama (ep 3), Kururu Shiozawa (ep 12), Lee Si Eun (ep 8), Manami Ito (eps 1-2, 12), Mariko Sasaki (ep 11), Masashi Nishikawa (ep 2), Miho Kawai (ep 3), Nahoko Kosugi (ep 11), Naoko Ise (ep 3), Ryō Iwasaki (eps 7, 12), Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2), Saihō Hari (ep 3), Saori Koike (ep 1), Shinobu Ookawa (ep 5), Taeko Igo (ep 6), Takahiro Inoue (ep 3), Takanori Yao (eps 11-12), Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 1), Youhei Yamamoto (ep 3), Yuki Kuwano (Dogakobo; ep 2), Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 3)

3D Animation: Hirofumi Yagi

Animation Director Cooperation:

Masami Kobayashi (ep 8)

Toshie Kawamura (ep 8)

Animation producer:

Hiroshi Kudo

Takashi Kochiyama

Assistant Animation Director: Hiromi Okazaki (ep 5), Junichi Fukunaga (ep 9), Kouji Ogawa (ep 10), Masahiro Suwa (ep 9), Masami Kobayashi (ep 8), Masayoshi Moto (ep 5), Momoko Makiuchi (ep 5), Naoaki Houjou (ep 2), Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 9), Toshie Kawamura (eps 2, 8), Yoshikazu Samura (ep 2), Yuya Takahashi (ep 9)

Assistant Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata

Associate producer: Takeyuki Suzuki

Background Art:

Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun), Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun), Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun), Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun), Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun), Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun),

Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN), Ayako Shirase (GREEN), Ayami Yoshida (GREEN), Ayumi Satō (GREEN), Eriko Naitō (GREEN), Kayoko Tokou (GREEN), Kenta Masuda (GREEN), Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN),

Min Qiao Hu (Dayuan Animation), Qing Qing Zhao (Dayuan Animation), Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation), Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation), Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation), Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation), Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation), Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation)

Color design: Yuichi Kuboki

Color Key: Eri Oga, Haruko Nobori, Makiko Doi, Takao Kanekubo, Tomoko Takahashi, Yuichi Kuboki

Digital Paint:

Akemi Teshima (Wish), Atsuko Ito (Wish), Chisa Maeda (Wish), Emiko Okui (Wish), Haruka Yoshida (Wish), Hikaru Takigawa (Wish), Hiromi Okamoto (Wish), Hiromi Watanabe (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish) Izumi Inoue (Wish), Junko Mochizuki (Wish), Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish), Marie Koga (Wish), Michiyo Ootani (Wish), Mie Hasegawa (Wish) ,Naoko Sunahara (Wish) ,Natsuki Sone (Wish), Saeko Hisajima (Wish), Sayaka Yamashita (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish), Takaaki Izumi (Wish), Tomomi Muta (Wish), Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yosuke Amamoto (Wish), Yuki Atsumi (Wish)

Hitomi Kashihara (Studio Gimlet), Miyuki Akamatsu (Studio Gimlet) ,Rie Ooshima (Studio Gimlet), Sonoe Yoshida (Studio Gimlet)

Kasumi Hoshi, Makiko Doi, Takao Kanekubo

Takako Ito (Triple A), Yuichi Kuboki (Triple A)

Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)

Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka

Editing Assistant: Ken’ichi Hirai

HD Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata

In-Between Animation:

Asuka Nakaji (Wish), Ayumi Ono (Wish), Chika Nishiyama (Wish), Emi Mochizuki (Wish), Haruka Sanefuji (Wish), Ietaka Son (Wish), Kana Matsuura (Wish), Kaori Murai (Wish), Kazue Motohiro (Wish), Kyōko Nakajima (Wish), Mami Kuramoto (Wish), Mao Yumoto (Wish), Nanako Tatsu (Wish), Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish), Sayuri Kanō (Wish), Seiji Nishida (Wish), Takahiro Inoue (Wish), Yūsa Masuda (Wish), Yusuke Suzuki (Wish)

Atsuko Saitō, Chie Tanaka, He Liu, Kaori Abe, Mariko Sasaki, Megumi Tonegawa, Mitsuhiro Nanbe, Shoko Kushibiki, Takeshi Son

Mami Tsuji (Studio Gimlet), Mari Sugita (Studio Gimlet), Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet), Yuki Sakamoto (Studio Gimlet)

In-Between Check:

Hui Jian Huang, Kaori Hashimoto, Mariko Sasaki, Shoko Kushibiki, Takahiro Inoue

Insert Song Performance: Elisa (eps 11-12), Kanae Itō (ep 8), Maaya Uchida (ep 7), Nao Tōyama (5 songs; eps 5-7), Rina Hidaka (ep 7), Tomo Sakurai (ep 4)

Key Animation:

Akane Umezu (6 episodes)

Aki Hayashi (ep 7), Akiko Itagaki (ep 3), Akira Sotoya (ep 3), Aya Nasuno (ep 8)

Bomin Kim (eps 1-2, 6, 12)

Chiemi Kurosaki (eps 3-4, 8), Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; eps 2, 7, 12)

Dai Imaoka (eps 6, 12), Daisuke Mataga (ep 12), Daisuke Niinuma (OP; 6 episodes), Daisuke Saito (ep 5), Daisuke Terakado (ep 9)

Eiji Abiko (OP; 5 episodes), Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 11-12), Eimi Hirano (eps 2, 4, 11), Eizo Kawada (eps 3, 8, 11), Emi Hirano (6 episodes)

Fujio Inose (eps 3, 8)

Gakumei Hayashi (ep 8), Gen Kanae (ep 9)

Hideaki Yoshio (ep 3), Hidekazu Ebina (ep 3), Hideki Yamazaki (ep 5), Hideto Komori (ep 7), Hiroaki Karasu (eps 3, 11), Hiroki Itai (ep 9), Hiromi Suzuki (eps 1-2, 6), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5), Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 8, 12), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5), Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 10), Hisaaki Okui (ep 6), Hisashi Samejima (ep 5), Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 10)

Jo Won Hee (ep 9), Junko Matsushita (ep 10)

Kanami Nakao (ep 11), Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 6, 12), Kazuhiko Abe (ep 5), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5), Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 9), Keiichirou Matsui (ep 3), Ken Obata (ep 4), Kenji Nishikawa (ep 11), Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 4, 7, 12), Koichi Morishima (ep 9), Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9), Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 5), Kouichi Sugitani (eps 7, 11), Kouji Ogawa (ep 10), Kozue Horauchi (eps 5, 10), Kururu Shiozawa (5 episodes)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 9)

Mai Kuwabara (ep 10), Maiko Ochiai (ep 11), Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8), Manami Ito (eps 7, 11), Marie Ino (ep 11), Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 4), Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9), Masahiro Suwa (OP; 5 episodes), Masami Kobayashi (eps 1, 4, 7, 12), Masanori Jo (ep 9), Masanori Moto (ep 10), Masao Kane (ep 10), Masateru Inada (ep 10), Masatetsu Kane (ep 9), Mika Sawada (ep 5), Mitsuhiro Yamaguchi (eps 1-2), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 6, 8, 12)

Naoaki Houjou (eps 1, 11), Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 6), Naoto Abe (eps 3, 7, 12), Nobuharu Ishido (ep 5)

Reiko Fujita (eps 4, 11), Ryō Iwasaki (5 episodes), Ryoichi Murata (ep 5), Ryōichi Takahashi (ep 8), Ryōta Furukawa (OP; 5 episodes), Ryou Kodama (ep 10)

Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 1-2, 8, 11), Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 8), Saori Koike (5 episodes), Satoshi Fujioka (eps 5, 10), Satoshi Harayama (ep 5), Sayaka Ikeda (ep 4), Sayo Aoi (ep 7), Shinichi Takahashi (ep 2), Shinpei Kamada (eps 1, 3, 6, 11), Shinya Yamada (ep 9), Sho Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 6, 11), Shoko Kushibiki (ep 11), Shota Ibata (eps 3, 7)

Takaaki Nagano (ep 9), Takashi Igari (ep 3), Takayuki Murakami (ep 11), Takeshi Oda (ep 9), Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 7), Takumi Dōyama (ep 8), Teppei Taketani (ep 2), Tetsurō Nireki (ep 3), Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7), Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 3), Tomoko Tsuji (eps 5, 10), Tomoyo Sawada (eps 7, 12), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 8), Toshie Kawamura (eps 1, 12)

Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 5), Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 7), Yōko Naeki (ep 10), Yoshifumi Terai (ep 6), Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 9), Yoshikazu Samura (ep 3), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 11), You Satou (eps 2, 7, 11-12), Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 10), Yuka Koiso (ep 6), Yuki Iwai (ep 5), Yuko Yamamoto (eps 3, 6, 12), Yumi Shimojō (ep 9), Yuri Inoguchi (ep 5), Yuuki Hara (ep 11)

Monitor Creation: Azusa Tamura

Paint Check: Tomomi Murakami

Photography: Daichi Nogami, Ei Rouhei, Haruhi Gotō, Jun’ichi Ōkubo, Kazumi Yokoo, Kazuto Furuya, Kenji Takahashi, Manoe Ookubo, Masatoshi Goake, Megumi Fujisaka, Noriyuki Murakami, Rie Yamazaki, Ryou Iijima, Takashi Yanagida, Tomoaki Makitera, Tomoyuki Ishiyama, Yoshihiro Tomita, Youichi Hasegawa, Yousuke Motoki, Yuki Teramoto

Planning: Akihiro Kawamura

Nobumasa Sawabe

Planning Assistant:

Mitomu Asai

Tomotaka Iida

Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)

Preview Illustration: Aoi Nishimata (ep 9), Bekkankou (ep 5), Carnelian (ep 2), Itaru Hinoue (ep 11), Mamoru Yokota (ep 10), MIN-NARAKEN (ep 12), Misato Mitsumi (ep 4), Nisieda (ep 7), Takami Akai (ep 1), Tatsuki Amazuyu (ep 6), Toshihide Sano (ep 8), Yōsai Kūchū (ep 3)

Production: Akihiro Kawamura, Makoto Ōmura, Rei Anami (TV Tokyo), Shinsaku Hatta

Production Advancement: Fumiyoshi Nakamura (ep 11), Michi Arai (eps 1, 6, 12), Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 4, 11), Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 9), Takao Nii (ep 10), Takayuki Horizoe (ep 7), Takeo Ōtaka (ep 3), Taku Takizawa (eps 2, 8), Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 5)

Production Business: Haruka Doi

Production Desk: Junya Yamamoto

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo), Sumito Imamoto, Teruhiko Satō

Prop Design: Chiyoko Sakamoto

Recording Assistant:

Akira Sasaki

Junpei Dokawa

Setting Production: Tomoko Nimori

Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki

Sound Mixing: Satoshi Yano

Sound Producer:

Michiyoshi Minamisawa

Takeshi Nishina

Sound Production Manager:

Akiko Fujita

Kanako Shimazaki

Sub-Character Design: Toshie Kawamura

Theme Song Arrangement: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4)

Theme Song Composition: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4)

Theme Song Performance: Aoi Yūki (ED2), Ayana Taketatsu (ED1), Elisa (OP), Hiro Shimono (ED), Kana Hanazawa (ED), Kanae Itō (ED5), Nao Tōyama (ED4), Tomo Sakurai (ED3)

Video Editing:

Ayaka Minami (assistant)

Koji Nakamura

スーパーバイザー: Masaki Nawada

原案協力: Kazuaki Ishibashi