Producers: Marvelous AQL, TC Entertainment, Funimation

 

Synopsis:  Tokyo Ghoul takes place in a world where creatures called ghouls exist along side of us humans.  The people of Tokyo spend their lives living in fear of these bloodthirsty creatures that could strike at any time due to their ability to blend in with humans.  The story follows Ken Kaneki as he is dragged in to the world of ghouls by his college classmate Rize Kamishiro.

 

Genres:  Action, Drama, Horror, Mystery, Psychological, Seinen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Tokyo Ghoul (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Jul 4, 2014 to Sep 19, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Tragedy

Episode 2 – Incubation

Episode 3 – Dove

Episode 4 – Supper

Episode 5 – Scars

Episode 6 – Cloudburst

Episode 7 – Captivity

Episode 8 – Circular

Episode 9 – Birdcage

Episode 10 – Aogiri

Episode 11 – High Spirits

Episode 12 – Ghoul

Natsuki Hanae as Ken Kaneki

Sora Amamiya as Tōka Kirishima

Ayahi Takagaki as Itori

Kana Hanazawa as Rize Kamishiro

Katsuyuki Konishi as Kōtarō Amon

Mamoru Miyano as Shū Tsukiyama

Rintarou Nishi as Jason

Shintarō Asanuma as Nishiki Nishio

Sumire Morohoshi as Hinami Fueguchi

Takahiro Sakurai as Uta

Takayuki Sugo as Yoshimura

Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Hideyoshi Nagachika

Yūichi Nakamura as Renji Yomo

Anri Katsu as Enji Koma

Chinatsu Akasaki as Yoriko Kosaka

Daisuke Namikawa as Kishō Arima

Fumiko Orikasa as Ryōko Fueguchi

Fuyuka Oura as Kaya Irimi (eps 5, 11)

Hidetoshi Akutsu as Nishiki Nishio (child; ep 5)

Katsuyuki Miura as Waiter (ep 4)

Kazuhiko Inoue as Donato Porpora (ep 10)

Kazuhiro Oguro as Yasunori Nakajima (eps 1, 6-7)

Kenji Nomura as Akihiro Kanō

Kenjiro Tsuda as Nico

Kentarou Itou as Kazuichi Banjō

Koichi Sakaguchi as Host (ep 4)

Koji Yusa as Tatara

Kouhei Aoyama as Employee (ep 4), Ghoul 2 (ep 5), Ghoul B (ep 3), Investigator (ep 9), Shū (eps 11-12)

Kousuke Toriumi as Asaki Fueguchi

Mayumi Asano as Madam A (ep 4)

Mika Doi as Kie Muramatsu (eps 8-9)

Ooki Sugiyama as PG (Sōta) (ep 4)

Reina Ueda as Female clerk (ep 7), Hideyoshi Nagachika (child; eps 2, 12), Jiro, Maid (ep 4), Misato Gori (ep 11), Taguchi

Rie Kugimiya as Jūzō Suzuya

Rieko Takahashi as Kaneki’s mother (ep 12)

Shinnosuke Tachibana as Seidō Takizawa

Shinya Takahashi as Katsuya Mabuchi (ep 11)

Sho Hayami as Kōsuke Hōji

Shuuto Miyazaki as Ichimi

Sota Arai as Ghoul 1 (ep 5), Ghoul A (ep 3), Man in beret (ep 8), Sante, Soba shopkeeper (ep 7), Taiyaki-seller (ep 2), Younger Bin-Brother (ep 11)

Taishi Murata as Ippei Kusaba (eps 1, 6-7)

Taketora as Taro-chan (ep 4)

Teruyuki Tanzawa as CCG executive (ep 7), Kazuo Yoshida (eps 4, 8), Nurse (ep 1)

Toru Ohkawa as Kureo Mado

Yuji Ueda as Itsuki Marude

Yumi Uchiyama as Nishiki’s sister (ep 5)

Yurie Kobori as Haru (ep 11), Kaneki (child; ep 12), Kimi Nishino, Newscaster (ep 9), Woman on the street (ep 7)

Yutaka Nakano as Yukinori Shinohara

Yuuki Fujiwara as Older Bin-Brother (ep 11)

Yuuki Kaji as Ayato Kirishima

Yuya Uchida as Arata Kirishima (ep 9)

Director: Shuhei Morita

Series Composition: Chūji Mikasano

Screenplay: Chūji Mikasano

Storyboard: Shin Matsuo (eps 2, 8, 11), Shuhei Morita (eps 1-12), Sōichi Shimada (OP), Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 4, 7, 10), Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 5, 9)

Unit Director: Shin Matsuo, Shuhei Morita (eps 1-12), Sōichi Shimada (OP), Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 4, 7, 10), Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 5, 9)

Music: Yutaka Yamada

Original creator: Sui Ishida

Character Design: Kazuhiro Miwa

Art Director: Keisuke Nagai, Masatoshi Muto

Animation Director: Asashi Abe (ep 2), Atsuki Shimizu, Hiroaki Imaki, Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 10), Kakuto Gai, Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; ep 1), Manabu Kurihara (ep 11), Masakazu Saito, Matsutoku Kim (ep 9), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 7), Takaaki Wada (eps 5, 9), Tomomi Yabuki (ep 7), Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 7)

Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi

Director of Photography: Katsufumi Sato

Key Animation Director: Hisako Sato (ep 10)

Executive producer: Haruki Nakayama, Michiyuki Honma, Ren ONODERA

2nd Key Animation:

Ai Takimoto (Husio Studio), Akihisa Akuzawa (eps 5, 10-12), Atsuki Shimizu, Ayumi Ono (ep 10)

Biyako Kamiya

Chika Ohashi

Emiko Kataoka (ep 12), Erina Nogami

Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio), Fumi Ōsuga (ep 10), Fumie Sasaki (5 episodes)

Haruka Iida (eps 4-5), Hidetoshihana Maehara, Hiro Ohki, Hiroaki Imaki (eps 4-8), Hiroshi Numata, Hiroshina Hirayama (eps 5, 7)

Issei Kume (Husio Studio; ep 9)

Jun Kawai (Husio Studio; ep 9), Juri Hirosawa (eps 2, 9)

Kana Fujishiro (ep 4), Kanako Maru, Kanami Nakao (ep 10), Kanoko Nakamura (ep 4), Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 2), Kaoru Miura (eps 4, 7-8), Kazuhiro Hotchi (Husio Studio), Keihana Otsuka (ep 4), Ken Baba (ep 10), Konomi Satō (eps 4, 7), Kotaro Oka Yamazaki, Kotono Sakamoto, Kumiko Numata (ep 5)

Mami Mitsui, Mamoru Kurata, Manabu Kurihara, Mari Saito, Mari Takenaka, Masami Yamashita (eps 5-6, 8, 12), Mei Takeda (Husio Studio), Michiko Saeki, MIGYOUNG LEE, Miyako Kamiya (eps 4-5), Mo Xi Takizawa (eps 4-5)

Nagisa Sekiguchi (eps 5, 7), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 8), Natsumi Kuroda, Natsumi Sugawara, Nozomi Suzuki

Rina Ogawa (ep 4), Rinka Wada, Ryūji Watarai

Saori Tagashira (ep 5), Seung Ah Han, Shigeki Sato (ep 5), Shin Young Kim, Shiori Asaka, Shou Sugai (ep 10), Sōichirō Kubo

Takayuki Kikuchi, Takayuki Takarada (ep 11), Takuma Mizuno (eps 2, 9), Tatsuko Tanaka, Tomomi Yabuki (eps 4, 7-8)

Yaichi Tonegawa (刀根川弥一; ep 12), Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 4-5)
Young Yu, Yuka Mizusawa (水澤ともか; ep 12), Yukako Futagami (C2C), Yuuko Watabe (ep 12)

3D Animation: Tomonari Nakajima (ep 1), Yusuke Tannowa (eps 1, 5)

3D Layout:
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Ryotaro Takada (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Taiichi Kimura (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Takashi Honda (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Takayoshi Harashina (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)
Yuto Joho (Sublimation; eps 2-7, 9)

Animation producer: Tetsufumi Hotta

Assistant Animation Director: Akihito Aoki (ep 10), Hiroaki Imaki, Issei Kume, Ken Baba (ep 7), Manabu Kurihara (ep 7), Rie Harada (ep 9), Yuuko Watabe (ep 10)

Check: Daisuke Uchiumi, Emiko Katou, Kiyomi Takahashi (ep 4)

Color Coordination: Ayumi Nakahara (ep 8), Taiki Ura (eps 3, 5, 7, 11)

Color Coordination Supervisor: Asako Ohashi (ep 10), Ayaka Nagano (eps 2, 9), Taiki Ura (ep 11), Tomomi Kato (ep 6)

Color design: Koji Hamaoka

Color Inspection: Yuki Tozawa

Editing: Keisuke Yanagi

French Dialogue Supervision: Stéphane Lapie (ep 4)

In-Between Animation:

Airi Taguchi (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Akiko Ikeda (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Atsushi Teigin (ep 2)

Fuera Nani (Husio Studio; eps 2, 9), Fuko Aieda (eps 2, 9), Fumie Kaneko (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)

Henry Thurlow (eps 3-8, 11), Hiroyuki Seiho (Ekura Animal – AI), Honai Taki (eps 2, 9)

Juri Hirosawa (eps 2, 9)

Kana Yamada (eps 2, 9), Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 2), Katame Hayashi (ep 2), Katsuya Yunatsu (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Kyung Min Kim (ep 2)

Manatsu Michimae (Husio Studio; eps 2, 9), Mei Takeda (eps 2, 9), Misaju Nishino (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Misaki Nishino, Mitsuko Toyoshima

Nana Okamoto (eps 2, 9)

Reiko Yamada (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)

Takeshito Asai (eps 2, 9), Takuma Mizuno (eps 2, 9), Tamaki Ishii (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)

Yaeko Kodama, Yukiko Masuda (Studio Pierrot Animation Room), Yūto Asai (Husio Studio)

Zong Qi Tang (ep 2)

In-Between Check: Ayumi Ono (ep 10), Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 2), Mei Takeda (eps 2, 9), Mitsuko Toyoshima (5 episodes)

Key Animation:

Akihito Aoki (ep 8), Ako Kagiyama (eps 5-6, 11-12), Ami Sedo (Studio Wanpack), Asami Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 8, 12), Asashi Abe (ep 2), Asuka Mamezuka (豆塚あすか: ep 12), Atsuki Shimizu (OP; 5 episodes), Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 6), Aya Sato (ep 8), Ayaka Nozaki (Studio Wanpack), Ayako Ito (伊藤あやこ)

BOOYOUNG KIM (Studio Magie)

Chika Ohashi

Eiji Uemura (eps 5-6), Emiko Kataoka (eps 5, 11), Etsuko Kawano, EUN-KYOUNG CHO (ep 9)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)

Hajime Nakagawa, Hajime Tadokoro (eps 1, 4, 12), Hideo Maru (ep 4), Hiroaki Imaki (OP; 9 episodes), Hiroki Abe, Hiroki Fujiwara, Hiroki Fukuda (ep 10), Hiroki Koike, Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 3-11), Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 5), Hiroshi Uketamawa-Hyun (Rising Force), Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 10), Hirotaka Nii (ep 7), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 8), Hiroyuki Itai (板井寛幸; ep 6), Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 10), Hisae Ikezu (ep 12), Hisako Sato (ep 10), Hisashi Samejima (ep 4), Hyun-Kyoung Kim

Iori Ishii (STUDIO GAO)

Jae-Kyoung Lee (ep 9), Jin Young Kim, Jung Ha Seo, Jung Ho Kim, Jung-Hwa Jung

Kanako Maru (eps 6-8, 11-12), Kaori Saito (eps 5, 11), Kaoru Hirata (eps 4, 6, 12), Kaoru Miura (5 episodes), Katsuya Yamada (OP; 6 episodes), Katsuyuki Sato, Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 1), Kazuo Ohara (eps 5, 7-8, 11), Keiichi Ishida (ep 10), Keiko Kitayama, Keita Watabe (ep 5), KeiToru Tomita, Ken Baba, Kentarō Sugimoto (ep 10), Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 11), Koichi Takai (eps 4, 7, 11), Konomi Satō (ep 12), Kōta Itō (ep 10), Kumiko Numata (eps 1, 4-6), Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack)

Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack), Maki Fujita, Maki Fukui (eps 1-7 odd), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 11), Manabu Kurihara (OP), Manami Ito (ep 10), Mariko Inagaki (ep 10), Masahito Yamashita (ep 11), Masayuki Ozaki (ep 7), Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack), Michio Satô (eps 4, 6, 11), Mieko Ogata (ep 5), Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5), Miyako Kamiya (ep 12), Miyuki Inoue, Momoko Minegishi (Studio Graffiti; ep 3), Momoko Nagakawa (eps 1, 4, 7, 12), Motoki Kurihara, Moyu Takagawa

Nanako Ninomiya (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8), Naruhito Sekikawa (OP; 7 episodes)

Reina Kawasaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 3), Rie Furuya, Rieko Noguchi, Rika Kenkō (ep 2), Ryo Haga, Ryōken Seto, Ryoko Kawamura (ep 8), Ryōko Tateishi (ep 2)

Sachiko Miyamoto (ep 10), Saki Tochitani (Studio Wanpack), Shigeki Kuhara (ep 11), Shigeki Sato (eps 4-5), Shiho Tamai (ep 10), Shin Young Kim (Studio Magie), Shiro Okumura (ep 12), Shouichi Funaki, Shunya Sato, Soon-Ok Park (ep 9), Sotaro Shiraishi (eps 4, 7, 11)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 10), Takaaki Wada (5 episodes), Takafumi Hino, Takashi Yasui (Studio Wanpack), Takayuki Gorai (eps 4, 7), Take Hasegawa (STUDIO GAO), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7), Terazako YoKatsu (eps 3, 8), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 4), Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 7), Tomomi Yabuki (7 episodes), Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 7), Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 5, 11), Tsutomu Ono (eps 4, 7)

Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 6), Yi Jun Lin, Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack), YONGSIK KIM (Studio Magie), Yoshihiro Matsushita (ep 6), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 7, 12), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 10), Yoshimi Shizuka (eps 5-6, 11), Youko Eki (ep 6), Yûichi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 12), Yūji Takagi (OP; 6 episodes), YUJUNG UM (Studio Magie), Yuki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8), Yuki Koike (OP; 5 episodes), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 10), Yumiko Tomiki (eps 5, 11), Yushi Takagi, Yusuke Adachi (eps 1, 4, 7), Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack), Yuuko Watabe (ep 10)

Production Advancement: Chigira Hirakawa, Ryota Sato, Shogo Kanno (eps 2, 9), Takahiro Sakamoto (eps 4, 7), Takumi Akiba, Yuichi Shimamoto, Yusuke KazuMinoru (eps 1, 6, 12)

Theme Song Performance: Ling Tosite Sigure (Tk, OP), People in the Box (ED)

クインケ赫子デザイン: Hironori Tanaka

ボードコンセプト協力: Takashi Nakamura (ep 1)

撮影監督補: Teruyuki Kawase (6 episodes)

色検査: Kaori Maruyama (ep 8), Tomoe Sugiyama

色検査補佐: Chie Sugiyama (ep 11), Kana Soma, Kiyomi Takahashi (ep 11)

銃器デザイン: Takayuki Yanase