Uchouten Kazoku (The Eccentric Family)

Producers: Bandai Visual, Lantis, P.A. Works, YTV, Magic Capsule, NIS America, Uchouten Kazoku Production Committee

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place in Kyoto where there are multiple different kinds of residents living in the area.  There are humans. Tanuki, and Tengu.   The anime follows Shimogamo Yasaburou as he searches for the truth of his father’s death at the hands of some humans.

 

Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Uchouten Kazoku (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 7, 2013 to Sep 29, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Goddess of the Noryoyuka

Episode 2 – Mom and Raijin, God of Thunder

Episode 3 – Yakushibo’s Inner Parlor

Episode 4 – Battle of the Daimonji Leisure Cruisers

Episode 5 – The Friday Fellows

Episode 6 – Taking in Fall Colors

Episode 7 – Bathhouse Rules

Episode 8 – The Day of Dad’s Departure

Episode 9 – Kaisei, Daughter of Ebisugawa

Episode 10 – The Behind-the-Scenes Dealings of Ebisugawa Soun

Episode 11 – Back in the Game

Episode 12 – The False Eizan Electric Railway

Episode 13 – The Eccentric Family

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Takahiro Sakurai as Yasaburō Shimogamo

Atsushi Ono as Ebisu(eps 1, 5)

Ayane Sakura as Kaisei

Bon Ishihara as Sōichirō Shimogamo

Hideyuki Umezu as Akadama-sensei

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yajirō Shimogamo

Junichi Suwabe as Yaichirō Shimogamo

Kikuko Inoue as Mother

Kosuke Hatakeyama as Ginkaku

Mai Nakahara as Yashirō Shimogamo

Mamiko Noto as Benten

Mutomu Kiyokawa as Konkobu Iwayasan(eps 3-4)

Nobuo Tobita as Sōun Ebisugawa

Ryoukichi Takahashi as Daikoku(eps 1, 5)

Shūya Nishiji as Kinkaku

Takehiko Higuchi as Professor Yodogawa(5 episodes)

Eiji Takemoto as Billiard Bar Owner(ep 2)

Hidemitsu Shimizu as Bodyguard B(ep 11)

Hideto Nitta as Tengu B(ep 4)

Hirofumi Nojima as Nanzenji(ep 9)

Itaru Yamamoto as Tengu A(ep 4)

Kaito Ishikawa as College Student(ep 2)

Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Antique Store Owner(ep 5), Tengu C(ep 4)

Kenjiro Mori as Elder Tanuki(ep 9)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old Woman(ep 3)

Makoto Yasumura as Store Owner(eps 1, 5, 7)

Masashi Nogawa as Tanuki(ep 8)

Shinji Ogawa as Heitarō(ep 9)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Bodyguard A(ep 9), Police Officer(ep 8)

Takahiro Fujiwara as Bodyguard A(ep 11)

Yasuhiro Mamiya as God of Longevity(ep 11)

Yutaka Aoyama as Bishamon(ep 5)

Yuuki Hayashi as Bodyguard B(ep 9)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Masayuki Yoshihara

Series Composition: Shôtarô Suga

Script:

Ryou Higaki (5 episodes)

Shôtarô Suga (7 episodes)

Storyboard: Heo Jong (ep 7), Masayuki Yoshihara (8 episodes), Nichio Kishi (ep 10), Tensai Okamura (eps 4, 9)

Episode Director: Eiyoh Kurakawa (eps 2, 6, 11), Fumihiko Suganuma (eps 1, 4, 8), Heo Jong (eps 3, 9, 12), Hideki Ito (ep 5), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7), Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 10)

Music: Yoshiaki Fujisawa

Original creator: Tomihiko Morimi (novel)

Original Character Design: Kôji Kumeta

Character Design: Kousuke Kawazura

Art Director:

Harumi Okamoto

Yusuke Takeda

Chief Animation Director: Kousuke Kawazura

Animation Director: Asuka Kojima (ep 4), Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10), Chiaki Abe (ep 10), Hideki Ito (ep 5), Ippei Masui (ep 10), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7), Kousuke Kawazura (eps 1, 8, 12), Makoto Takahoko (ep 10), Mariko Goto (ep 10), Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 3, 9), Tomoko Sato (ep 10), Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 3), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10), Yurie Oohigashi (5 episodes)

3D Director: Kazuya Sugao

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Satoshi Namiki

Executive producer: Hironori Kawano, Kenji Hamada, Kozo Tetsuya, Shunji Inoue, Takanori Aki, Yasuyuki Miyauchi

Producer: Jun Takei (Bandai Visual), Kenji Horikawa (PA Works), Kousaku Sakamoto (KIDS STATION), Masuhiro Kinoshita, Shigeru Saitō (Lantis), Shuichi Kitada (Yomiuri TV), Tsuyoshi Oda (Good Smile Company)

2D Work:

Chie Katō

Eri Katō

2nd Key Animation:

Akiko Seki (ep 5), Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; ep 12), Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 12), Ayako Mori (ep 5)

Ayako Tanaka (eps 9, 12)

Chie Tanaka (eps 9, 12)

Eiyoh Kurakawa (P.A. Works; ep 12), Emi Kojima (ep 10), Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)

Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 6, 12), Harumi Kakuda (ep 10), Hiroko Hayashi (ep 5), Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 7), Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 12), Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 9, 12), Hitomi Aso (ep 5)

Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; ep 12)

Madoya Hoshino (ep 3), Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; 6 episodes), Mina Tanaka (ep 7), Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; ep 12)

Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 5)

Sadakazu Kato (ep 5), Satoshi Noma (ep 3), Shingo Okano (ep 5), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 3)

Toshihiro Irie (ep 9)

Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 6, 9), Yukie Kawakami (ep 10), Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; ep 12), Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 1-4, 6, 12), Yuuko Fujita (ep 5)

3D CG: Hiroaki Tokunaga (P.A. Works), Kazuya Sugao (P.A. Works), Kōhei Ogawa (P.A. Works), Kōsuke Haruta (P.A. Works), Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works), Risa Kanehara (P.A. Works)

Art Setting: Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works)

Assistant Character Design: Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works)

Associate producer: Hiroaki Tsunoda, Koichiro Tomita, Masato Yukita, Naoki Sakamoto, Nobuhiro Kikuchi, Ryōsuke Nakaji, Terunari Yoshie

Background Art: Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo), Aya Sakurai (Bamboo), Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo), Eri Minakami (Bamboo), Hiroha Yamauchi (Bamboo), Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo), Kayo Kojio (Bamboo), Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo), Masanori Kikuchi (Jumonji), Naoko Yamada, Satoko Nakamura, Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo), Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo), Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo), Takayo Nishino (Bamboo), Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo), Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo), Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo), Tomonori Kato, Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo), Yoshiro Kajiwara, Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)

Color design: Katsue Inoue

Color setting:

Chiharu Yoshihara

Kazuyoshi Maie

Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)

Rie Takahashi

Design: Hideaki Horie (OP)

Editing: Ayumi Takahashi

Ending Animation: Masayuki Yoshihara

Finish Animation:

Akiko Ohba (Studio Road), Akiko Saito (Studio Gash), Asami Eguchi (Studio Road), Asami Saito (Artland)

Chie Oku (Studio Road)

Emi Hayasaka (Artland), Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)

Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road)

Kaho Endo (Studio Road), Koji Ueno (Studio Gash), Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)

Maina Wada (Studio Road), Makiko Kojima (Studio Road), Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road), Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road), Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)

Rie Arai (Studio Road), Rie Takahashi (Artland)

Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road)

Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road), Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)

Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash), Yoriko Matsumori (Artland), Yoshito Kikuchi (Studio Road), Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash), Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road), Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash), Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash), Yuko Koshida (Studio Road), Yuriko Taniguchi (Studio Road)

Finish Check: Naomi Nakano (Studio Road), Yuka Nakamura, Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road), Yukiharu Obata, Yukiko Yamaguchi, Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)

In-Between Animation:

Akari Matsumoto (Sakura Create)

Daiki Hanashiro (P.A. Works)

Hidetaka Isobe (P.A. Works), Hironori Shimoji (P.A. Works), Hisashi Ikagawa (Artland)

Ikue Yoshima (Artland)

Jun’ichi Saitō (Artland)

Kanako Awada (P.A. Works), Kei Ikeda (P.A. Works), Kou Takahashi (Sakura Create), Kyoko Kawada (Artland)

Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works), Mari Tomita (P.A. Works), Michiko Makita (P.A. Works), Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works)

Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works), Nanami Etō (P.A. Works), Natsuki Shimabukuro (Sakura Create)

Sadakazu Kato (Sakura Create), Saki Konishi (P.A. Works), Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works), Sayaka Yamazaki (P.A. Works), Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works), Sho Sugita (P.A. Works), Sho Yamaguchi (P.A. Works)

Tomokazu Rakuyama (P.A. Works), Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works), Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works)

Xiao Yue Zhu (Sakura Create)

Yi Yun Zhang (Sakura Create), Yoichi Kitagami (P.A. Works), Yoko Uchida (Artland), Yu Matsuo (Artland), Yūichirō Komuro (P.A. Works), Yūji Shimizu (Artland), Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works), Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works), Yūta Yokoo (P.A. Works), Yūtarō Takehashi (Artland)

In-Between Check: Chikako Hanatani, Ikue Yoshima, Mari Kobayashi, Momoko Shirashiki, Young Nae Lee, Yukiko Mita, Yumehito Yamaguchi, Yuuko Fujita

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (ep 10), Aiko Kasumi (P.A. Works; eps 3, 9), Akira Hosogaya (Sakura Create; ep 5), Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; 5 episodes), Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4, 11)

Chiaki Abe (ep 10)

Eri Tokugawa (ep 10), Erina Oshima (Sakura Create; ep 5)

Fumiko Kon (ep 10), Fuminori Tsukita (ep 7)

Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; 5 episodes), Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; 5 episodes), Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; 5 episodes)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 7), Ikue Yoshima (ep 7)

Jun Yamazaki (ep 7)

Katsuhiko Bizen (Sakura Create; ep 5), Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; 6 episodes), Kazune Sugano (Sakura Create; ep 5), Kazunori Osawa (ep 7), Keiko Watanabe (Sakura Create; ep 5), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 7), Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 3), Kouichi Satou (P.A. Works; ep 1), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10), Kyoko Chino (ep 10)

Madoya Hoshino (eps 9, 12), Maki Sawai (ep 7), Mari Kobayashi (Sakura Create; ep 5), Mariko Goto (ep 10), Mika Sakai (ep 12), Miki Komuro (Sakura Create; ep 5), Mina Ōtaka (ep 9), Minami Takemura (Sakura Create; ep 5), Mirai Nagao (Sakura Create; ep 5), Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; 5 episodes), Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 10)

Naoko Takada (ep 12), Natsuko Suzuki (ep 10), Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 9), Nobuaki Shirai (ep 7), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12), Noriyuki Imaoka (Sakura Create; ep 5)

Ron Kamiya (ep 10), Rui Kondou (ep 10), Rui Yakata (Sakura Create; ep 5), Ryū Nakayama (ep 12)

Saori Nakashiki (ep 7), Satoshi Noma (eps 3, 12), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 10), Shingo Nakamura (ep 12), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 10), Shinichi Wada (Sakura Create; ep 5), Shinya Nogami (ep 10), Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 9, 12)

Takuma Komata (ep 12), Taro Iriso (ep 12), Terumi Muto (eps 3, 9, 12), Tomoki Kōda (ep 10), Tomoko Sato (ep 10), Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 3, 12), Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; 7 episodes), Tsuyoshi Honda (ep 7)

Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4, 11), Yuka Aono (ep 10), Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10), Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; 7 episodes), Yuri Nakajima (ep 12), Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 1), Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; 6 episodes), Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 8, 11), Yūta Masaki (ep 12)

Line Producer: Shōji Sōma

Music producer:

Shigeru Saitō

Yoshiyuki Ito

Photography: Hidemi Akao (T2 Studio), Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio), Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio), Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio), Satoshi Namiki (T2 Studio), Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2 Studio), Xiao Fei Tang (T2 Studio), Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio), Yusuke Okamoto (T2 Studio)

Planning: Akio Maeda

Production Advancement: Daiki Onizawa (ep 10), Kenta Watanabe (eps 3, 9, 12), Kentaro Mouri (eps 8, 11-12), Mika Senshō (ep 5), Sachi Onodera (ep 7), Shōji Sōma (5 episodes), Taiichi Kurasawa (ep 7)

Production Business: Akiko Okutsu, Aya Takada, Mina Tajima, Naoko Yamada, Yasuyuki Kida

Production Desk: Teru Yamamoto

Prop Design: Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works)

Publicity Manager: Junichi Kimura, Kaho Yamada, Kazuya Narisawa, Yuki Takamura

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō

Setting Production: Yūko Matsuda

Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani (Suwara Pro)

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Theme Song Arrangement:

Kyōichi Miyazaki (OP)

thána (ED)

Theme Song Composition:

Junichi Sato (ED)

Kyōichi Miyazaki (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Hideki Hayashi (ED)

milktub (OP)

Theme Song Performance: fhana (ED), milktub (OP), thána (ED)

Title Logo Design: Hiroshi Kamegai

Video Editing:

Manabu Kamino

Tomo Ishii

Visual Coordinator: Tomotaka Kanda (OP)