Producers: Xebec, DAX Production, Nippon Columbia, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Funko, Ichiroku, Eru, Shigu, look like normal Middle school girls in a not so normal school.  But there is more to these girls than it looks and that is because they are Assault rifles.  The Anime goes through the daily lives of these weapon girls and their new teacher who is a human.

 

Genres: Action, Slice of life, Girls with guns, School

 

Related manga or light novels:

Upotte!! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Apr 7, 2012 to Jun 9, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Grip and hold!

Episode 2 – Go for it! Pass it!

Episode 3 – Wash and Scrub!

Episode 4 – Sing! Compete!

Episode 5 – Graze It! Beat It!

Episode 6 – Take it! Hurry!

Episode 7 – Be Afraid! Visit!

Episode 8 – Take a Look! Scold…

Episode 9 – Burn Up! Get Mad!

Episode 10 – And Then, Upotte!!

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Iori Nomizu as Funko (FNC)

Misuzu Togashi as Ichiroku (M16A4)

Akemi Kanda as Saiga (SAIGA12k)

Aya Gōda as Ichihachi (AR18)

Ayahi Takagaki as Nanayon (AK74)

Kaori Sadohara as Shigu (SG550)

Madoka Yamanaka as Sako (SAKO Rk95)

Mami Kosuge as Jiisuri (G3A3)

Mariko Honda as Gariru (Galil AR)

Mina as Faru (FAL L1A1)

Misato as Eru (L85A1)

Saeko Zōgō as Ichiyon (M14)

Shizuka Furuya as Agu (AUGA1)

Takayuki Kondou as Genkoku

Yuka Iguchi as Tei (T91)

Akeno Watanabe as RPK (ep 10)

Aya Endo as Mire-sensei (Mle.1949)

Ayumi Fujimura as Emten (MAC-10)

Chika Horikawa as MP (MP5A2)

Chinatsu Akasaki as HK/Chuusuri (HK33E)

Fuyuka Oura as Isukee-sensei (SIG SK46)

Itaru Yamamoto as Cameraman (ep 4)

Kayoko Tsumita as Gosan (HK53)

Kenji Nomura as Curly (ep 4), Flower (ep 8)

Kenta Miyake as Springfield

Mariya Ise as Model (CETME Model L)

Natsumi Takamori as Type 86 (ep 10)

Satomi Satou as Sar (SAR-21)

Sayaka Ohara as Thompson-sensei (M1928)

Toru Ohkawa as Garland, Narrator

Yoshino Nanjou as 88 (SR-88A)

Yuiko Tatsumi as Fara (FARA 83)

Yuu Asakawa as Fujiko-sensei (FG42)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takao Kato

Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa

Script:

Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 5-6)

Naruhisa Arakawa (eps 1-3, 9-10)

Rie Koshika (eps 4, 7-8)

Storyboard: Akio Takami (ep 3), Hideya Takahashi (eps 5, 8), Masayuki Iimura (eps 4, 9), Seung Hui Son (ep 7), Takao Kato (eps 1-2, 10), Tatsuya Oka (OP), Yukio Kuroda (ep 6)

Episode Director: Hideya Takahashi (eps 1, 5, 8), Masayuki Iimura (eps 4, 9), Seung Hui Son (eps 3, 7), Takao Kato (ep 10), Yukio Kuroda (eps 2, 6)

Unit Director: Tatsuya Oka (OP)

Original creator: Kitsune Tennouji

Character Design: Akio Takami

Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita

Chief Animation Director: Akio Takami

Animation Director: Akio Takami (ED; eps 1, 9), Kazumi Ono (ep 7), Kyoko Taketani (eps 2, 7), Makoto Oda (ep 10), Masayuki Fujita (eps 4, 8), Minoru Ueta (eps 2, 9), Natsumi Fujiwara (ep 3), Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 6, 10), Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 8), Tatsuya Oka (OP), Yasushi Nishitani (ED; eps 1, 5, 10), Yuka Takemori (eps 3, 7), Yumiko Komiyama (eps 4, 8), Yuriko Nagaya (ep 10)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Nakata

Producer:

Jun’ichirō Tamura (Kadokawa Shoten)

Kenjirou Gomi (Kadokawa Shoten Co., Ltd.)

Takumi Kusakabe (Xebec)

2nd Key Animation: Chie Tanaka (ep 9), Daiji Kamei (ep 7), Daijirō Ichieda (ep 3), Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 2), Eigo Nomura (ep 7), Fumie Sasaki (eps 2, 5), Hikaru Kodama (ep 7), Koiko Minamihara (ep 7), Kurisu Haibara (ep 7), Mariko Kubo (ep 3), Masaru Hamada (ep 3), Miki Nakatani (ep 7), Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 7), Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 2, 5, 9), Rina Kasuya (ep 10), Satoshi Horisawa (ep 7), Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 7), Teruko Takejima (ep 2), Tomoka Nukano (ep 7), Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 3), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 7), Yōko Fukushima (ep 7), Yōko Shirai (ep 6), Youko Kuboyama (ep 2), Yuri Kajiwara (ep 7)

Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki

Associate producer:

Bunpei Ogawa (Dwango)

Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Pictures)

Hitoshi Yagi (Columbia Music Entertainment)

Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)

Background Art: Bang Bui (BIHO), Dao Nguyen (BIHO), Dieu Nguyen (BIHO), Dung Dang (BIHO), Dung Tri (BIHO), Duy Tran (BIHO), Hanh Tran (BIHO), Huy Ngoc (BIHO), Huy Nguyen (BIHO), Jun Okabe (BIHO), Lee Hyunjeong (BIHO), Mieko Sakurai (BIHO), Minh Le (BIHO), Ninh Nguyen (BIHO), Sang Dinh (BIHO), Shinpei Ōhata (BIHO), Thanh Nguyen (BIHO), Thiet Nguyen (BIHO), Thua Tran (BIHO), Tomoe Morikawa (BIHO), Trang Pham (BIHO), Tuyen Co (BIHO), Vui Huynh (BIHO)

Color Check: Ayumi Ikeda (assistant), Chiaki Kitabayashi (assistant), Yasue Mizoguchi, Yuka Nakamura

Color design: Ayumi Ikeda

Color Key: Ayumi Ikeda, Chiaki Kitabayashi, Kumiko Sone (Studio Road), Makiko Kojima (Studio Road), Satoshi Tsuchiya, Sayuri Okada, Tomoe Takatani, Yuka Nakamura

In-Between Animation:

Hiromi Nishikiori (Xebec Zwei), Misaki Ike (Xebec Zwei), Ryōsuke Shirakawa (Xebec Zwei), Sayuri Shimodō (Xebec Zwei), Sonomi Fujii (Xebec Zwei), Tatsuya Arai (Xebec Zwei), Yoko Okuyama (Xebec Zwei)

Jin Seon Lee (XEBEC), Takeshi Iida (XEBEC), Yumi Sasaki (XEBEC)

In-Between Check: Ayumi Tsukamoto, Hiroyuki Saitou, Rina Kasuya, Sonomi Fujii, Youko Kuboyama, Yuki Iimori, Yumi Sasaki

Key Animation: Akito Dobashi (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Ani Katō (ep 2), Aoi Yoshii (Xebec Zwei; eps 7, 10)

Chuji Nakajima (ep 5)

Daisuke Kurose (ep 3), Daisuke Saito (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 6)

Eigo Nomura (ep 3), Eisuke Matsubara (ep 2), Eri Fujii (ep 7), Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 5)

Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 4), Futoshi Oonami (Xebec Zwei; ep 10)

Gu Ja Cheon (ep 4)

Haru Yanagida (ep 3), Hayao Nishitani (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Hideki Sakai (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10), Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 7), Hiroshi Hariki (eps 3, 7), Hiroshi Kohara (eps 1-2), Hiroshi Kuri (eps 2-3), Hiroshi Maejima (ep 4), Hiroto Kato (eps 4, 8), Hisae Ikezu (Xebec Zwei; eps 6, 10), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 8), Hisashi Toshima (ED; eps 1, 5, 9)

Jin U Gwan (eps 5, 9), Junichi Fukunaga (eps 4, 8)

Katsunobu Ito (ep 9), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 2), Kazuhiro Muto (ep 8), Kazumasa Ishida (eps 5, 9), Kazumi Ono (ED; ep 9), Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 7), Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 1), Keiichiro Kimura (ep 2), Ken Mukaigawara (eps 4, 8), Kenji Fukazawa (eps 3, 7), Kenji Sakai (ep 8), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2), Kyohei Ohyabu (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Kyoko Taketani (eps 1-2)

Maki Sawai (eps 5, 9), Makoto Oda (Xebec Zwei; ep 6), Mami Omori (ep 9), Mariko Horie (ep 1), Masanori Watanabe (ep 1), Masaru Hamada (ep 3), Masashi Nomura (ep 5), Michifumi Okuno (ep 8), Minoru Ueta (ep 9), Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 7), Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 2), Miyako Nishida (ep 8), Miyuki Shimizu (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10), Myoung Jun Cha (ep 4)

Naohiro Samata (ep 2), Naoki Mishiba (eps 2, 9), Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 1)

Noboru Jitsuhara (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Nobuyuki Furukawa (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 10), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 3)

Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 9), Rika Sugano (eps 3, 7), Rina Kasuya (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6), Ryō Nishikawa (ED; eps 5, 9), Ryo Sotoma (ep 3), Ryohei Takeshita (ED; eps 1-2, 9), Ryuji Ajiri (ep 5)

Saki Hisamatsu (ep 7), Satomi Yamanaka (ep 5), Satoshi Horisawa (ep 6), Seong Won Hwang (ep 4), Shigenori Inami (eps 4, 8), Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 6), Shinko Tsurumoto (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10), Shuko Okutani (Xebec Zwei; eps 1, 6, 10)

Taeko Oda (ep 2), Takahiro Sōda (ep 4), Tamako Miyanishi (ep 8), Tatsuhiko Komatsu (ED; eps 2, 5, 9), Tatsuya Oka (OP), Tatsuya Urano (ep 7), Teruko Takejima (ep 5), Tetsurou Yamada (eps 2, 9), Tomomasa Yamaguchi (eps 3, 7)Tomomi Nakamura (eps 1-2, 9), Tomoyuki Arai (eps 3, 7), Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 7), Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 1)

Yasuhiro Ito (eps 4, 8), Yasuko Chiba (eps 3, 7), Yasunori Matsuki (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Yasushi Nishitani (ep 5), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 3), Yōko Shirai (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 5), Yuichi Ouka (ep 9), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2), Yūji Wada (Xebec Zwei; ep 10), Yuki Iimori (eps 5, 9), Yuki Morikawa (ep 5), Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 8), Yuri Saitō (eps 3, 7), Yuriko Nagaya (Xebec Zwei; ep 6), Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 7), Yuusuke Noma (eps 4, 8), Yuya Kawamura (ep 2)

Military History Adviser: Takaaki Suzuki

Offline Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto

Photography: Akiko Nakazato (XEBEC), Hayao Arimura (XEBEC), Kazuaki Funakura (XEBEC), Natsuki Takemura (XEBEC), Sōshi Itō (XEBEC), Takashi Aoki (XEBEC), Takuma Morooka (XEBEC), Tatsuya Miyazaki (XEBEC), Yuho Ando (XEBEC), Yūichi Tsuzuki (XEBEC), Yuki Kudo (XEBEC)

Planning Assistant: Yoshinori Kenno (eps 1-2)

Production Advancement: Chihiro Kodaka (eps 2, 5, 9), Daigen Fukuzawa (ep 10), Kōki Komatsu (eps 1, 3, 7), Kōsuke Nishi (ep 6), Osamu Takahashi (eps 4, 8)

Prop Design: Natsuko Fujiwara

Small Arms Design: Yasushi Nishitani

Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda

Special Effects:

Chie Yamazaki

Hideaki Sakurai