Producers: Lantis, Pony Canyon, 8bit

 

Synopsis: This anime follows Takahiro Mizuno who is studying in a high school with a long tradition of Jousting.  Takahiro is asked by 6 of the most beautiful female knights at the school to be their begleiter which is a knight’s helper and partner.  The anime follows these people up to the summer tournament.

 

Genres: Ecchi, Romance, School, Sports, Harem

 

Related manga or light novels:

Walkure Romanze (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2013 to Dec 23, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Flower Garden

Episode 2 – Sakura’s Trial

Episode 3 – The Morning of the Duel

Episode 4 – What It Takes to Be a Knight

Episode 5 – Girls without Their Armor

Episode 6 – Time Off in Helen’s Hill

Episode 7 – Under the Windmill

Episode 8 – I Wish Upon a Shooting Star

Episode 9 – The Maidens’ Festival

Episode 10 – The Maidens’ Festival

Episode 11 – Where Victory Lies

Episode 12 – When Summer Ends

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Shimizu as Mio Kisaki

Seiichirō Yamashita as Takahiro Mizuno

Asami Imai as Rena F. Avery

Chiemi Chiba as Fiona Beckford

Eriko Nakamura as Noel Marres Ascot

Hiroko Taguchi as Lisa Eostre

Hitomi Nabatame as Akane Ryūzōji

Kaori Mizuhashi as Ayako Hīragi

Kei Mizusawa as Celia Cumani Aintree

Madoka Yonezawa as Shinonome-san

Noriko Shitaya as Mireille Marres Ascot

Ryoka Yuzuki as Bertille Althusser

Satomi Arai as Ann

Shozo Iizuka as James Asumussen

Yumi Uchiyama as Emma

Chiemi Chiba as Sasami

Isamu Yūsen as Instructor, Shopkeeper, Student Council Officer

Katsui Taira as Leonardo

Kumiko Nakane as Tutor

Momo Asakura as Schoolgirl C

Natsumi Takamori as Schoolgirl A

Shinobu Matsumoto as Uncle

Shizuka Ishigami as Schoolgirl D

Tarou Masuoka as Clerk

Yui Shoji as Schoolgirl B

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yusuke Yamamoto

Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu

Script:

Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (7 episodes)

Masaya Honda (eps 4, 7, 9)

Storyboard: Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 9), Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 6), Makoto Hoshino (ep 4), Taizo Yoshida (eps 3, 7), Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 5), Takao Abo (eps 2, 8), Toru Kitahata (ep 10), Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 1)

Unit Director: Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 1, 9), Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 6), Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 7), Makoto Hoshino (ep 4), Matsuo Asami (ep 8), Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 5), Toru Kitahata (ep 10), Yoshihiro Mori (ep 3), Yūsuke Onoda (ep 2)

Character Design: Kenichirou Katsura

Chief Animation Director:

Akira Takata (eps 2-4, 6-10)

Kenichirou Katsura (eps 1-4, 6-10)

Animation Director: Akira Takata (ep 1), Fuyumi Toriyama (I&S Factory; ep 10), Genichiro Kondo (eps 4, 10), Haruo Ogawara (ep 1), Hitoshi Kamata (eps 3, 8), Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 9), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 5), Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 3, 6, 8), Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 8), Seika Saruwatari (eps 6, 8), Shunji Suzuki (ep 7), Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2-3, 7), Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 4), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 7), Toshiharu Murata (ep 1), Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 10), Yuuko Yamada (ep 6)

Producer: Hidenori Kosuge (8-Bit), Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.), Masanobu Arakawa (Pony Canyon), Megumi Suzuki (Lantis), Mika Shimizu, Ryōichi Ishihara (AT-X), Tomoya Ike (Frontier Works)

2nd Key Animation:

Asami Aida (ep 7), Ayumi Mishida (Nakamura Production; ep 3)

Chie Ōtsuki (eps 1-2), Chihiro Niimi (ep 2)

Dai Oohara (ep 2)

Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 9), Eisoku Inami (ep 7), Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)

Hidekazu Onda (Nakamura Production; ep 3), Hiromi Minamibayashi (ep 7)

Kanako Abe (ep 4), Kazuomi Yun (ep 7), Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 7), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 4), Kenta Taniguchi (ep 4), Kyoko Aoki (ep 4)

Manami Hattori (ep 3), Mayuri Amino (ep 5), Mina Ōtaka (ep 7)

Naho Koyama (ep 4), Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 3), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 7), Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 4)

Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2, 5, 7, 9), Shō Hamada (ep 7), Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 7), Shun Takeda (ep 2), Sōichi Honda (ep 4)

Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3), Takashi Ono (ep 2), Takeshi Hirayama (ep 7), Takuya Nishimichi (ep 7), Tamako Honda (ep 2), Tatsuya Fukushima (ep 4), Tetsuya Takai (ep 4), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 3), Tomoko Sakurai (ep 5)

Yōichirō Katayama (eps 4, 7), Yoko Komaki (ep 2), Yoshiki Kubota (eps 2, 7), Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 10), Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 2), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 5)

Armor Animation Director: Kazuhiko Shibuya

Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Irie (ep 8), Dai Oohara (ep 3), Goro Taki (ep 9), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 8), Jun Hanzawa (ep 2), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 2), Kei Ajiki (ep 9), Keita Hagio (ep 9), Kenji Shibata (ep 8), Kento Toya (ep 1), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 9), Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2-3, 9), Satoshi Kubo (ep 4), Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 8), Tomoaki Kado (ep 4), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 2), Yukari Watabe (ep 9), Yuuko Yamada (ep 1)

Key Animation:

Akihiko Oka (ep 4), Akira Takata (ep 1), Aoi Yoshii (ep 2), Atsuko Inoue (eps 3, 9), Atsushi Irie (ep 1), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 2), Ayumi Ueno (eps 3, 8)

Chinami Kudou (ep 9)

Daisuke Agata (eps 3, 6, 9)

Eriko Haga (ep 7), Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 9)

Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 1)

Goro Taki (ep 1)

Hayato Torii (ep 2), Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 4), Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 1, 5, 9), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 3), Hiroki Handa (ep 5), Hiroko Yamada (山田寛子; eps 3, 6, 8), Hironori Tanaka (ep 1), Hiroshi Konno (ep 1), Hiroya Sakurai (ep 4), Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 6, 8), Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 5), Hisashi Samejima (ep 2), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)

Jimmy Stone (ep 1), Jun Hanzawa (eps 2, 5, 7), Junko Matsushita (ep 4)

Kana Ishida (ep 1), Kaori Ikeda (eps 2, 5), Kaori Oka (ep 2), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 7), Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 1, 3, 5-6), Kazuki Baba (ep 9), Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 6), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 4), Kazunori Osawa (ep 6), Kazuya Uesugi (ep 7), Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 1, 5), Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 9), Keita Hagio (ep 3), Kenichirou Katsura (ep 7), Koji Kikukawa (ep 9), Kōki Sugawara (eps 2, 7, 9), Konomi Noguchi (ep 6), Kōta Sera (ep 7), Kouji Matsuyama (eps 1, 3, 7), Kozue Tanaami (eps 2, 6), Kuro x Mitsu (ep 7), Kyoko Kotani (ep 9)

Maki Fujita (ep 4), Mamoru Abiko (ep 9), Manami Hattori (eps 1, 3, 9), Mariko Emori (eps 3, 9), Mariko Yamamoto (eps 6-7, 9), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 2), Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1-2, 6, 9), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 5), Masaru Yoshioka (ep 9), Masumi Hōjō (ep 4), Midori Sawaki (澤木巳登理; eps 3, 6, 8), Miku Mitsuoka (eps 3, 6, 8), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 1), Motoi Nakamura (eps 1-2, 5, 9), Motoki Kurihara (eps 6, 8)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 9), Naoki Shimizu (ep 7), Noboru Kawamori (ep 3), Nobuyoshi Yoshida (eps 1, 5, 9), Norikatsu Nakano (ep 4), Noriyasu Murata (ep 2)

Osamu Ohkubo (eps 3, 6, 8)

Rapparu (ep 2), Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 7), Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 9), Ryuichi Baba (ep 4)

Sachiko Suzuki (ep 7), Saki Tanaka (Studio Live; ep 8), Satomi Matsuura (ep 5), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 6), Shinji Itadaki (ep 9), Shintetsu Takiyama (ep 5), Shouichi Funaki (ep 7), Shuji Ono (ep 4), Shun Takeda (ep 7), Shunji Suzuki (ep 5)

Takao Ozone (ep 7), Takashi Maruyama (ep 1), Takashi Tsuda (ep 9), Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 2, 5), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1-2), Tatsuya Urano (ep 1), Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 3), Tetsuji Tanihashi (eps 6, 8), Tetsurou Yamada (eps 1, 6), Tomoe Sahashi (ep 7), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 1), Tomoki Mizuno (ep 4), Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 8), Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 4), Toshihiko Fukano (ep 2), Toshihiko Shimada (ep 5), Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 2), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 5), Tsuyoshi Konagawa (eps 7, 9)

Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 5, 7), Yasushi Shingou (ep 2), Yi Jun Lin (eps 6, 8), Yoshio Usuda (ep 4), Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 5), Yosuke Kobashi (eps 7, 9), Youko Nomura (eps 2, 5, 9), Yū Araki (ep 7), Yuji Shibata (ep 4), Yukari Watabe (ep 2), Yūki Fukaya (eps 3, 6, 8), Yuki Toki (ep 7), Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 3), Yuuki Yamashita (eps 3, 9)

Prop Design: Hiroaki Motoigi

Theme Song Performance:

Miyuki Hashimoto (OP)

Natsuko Aso (ED)

原画作画監督補佐: Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 1), Jun Hanzawa (ep 1), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 1), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 7), Sachiko Suzuki (ep 7), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1), Takashi Tsuda (ep 1), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 5)

総作画監督補佐: Yuuko Yamada (eps 8-9)