Producers: Square Enix, Silver Link, Sentai Filmworks, Watamote Production Committee

 

Synopsis: This anime is about a girl named Kuroki Tomoko who is a really popular girl in the otome game world.  She has dated over 100 guys in the otome game world in the real world she is a 15 year old shut in who is quite unpopular.  The anime follows her as she takes a hard look at herself and makes changes to who she is.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Shounen, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaete mo Omaera ga Warui! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 9, 2013 to Sep 24, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Change My Image a Bit

Episode 2 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll See My Old Friend

Episode 3 – Since I’m Not Popular, The Weather’s Bad

Episode 4 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Have a Good Dream

Episode 5 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Boost My Skills

Episode 6 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Go See the Fireworks

Episode 7 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Enjoy My Summer Break

Episode 8 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Put On Airs

Episode 9 – Since I’m Not Popular, Summer is Ending

Episode 10 – Since I’m Not Popular, The Second Term is Starting

Episode 11 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Take Part in the Culture Festival

Episode 12 – Since I’m Not Popular, I’ll Think About the Future

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Izumi Kitta as Tomoko Kuroki

Kana Hanazawa as Yū Naruse

Rie Kugimiya as Kii-chan(ep 8)

Risa Hayamizu as Tomoko’s mother(eps 1, 3-10, 12)

Yūichi Nakamura as Tomoki Kuroki

Ai Nonaka as Megumi Imae(eps 11-12)

Aki Kanada as Kii-chan’s mother(ep 8)

Akiko Seri as Tomoki Kuroki(young; eps 7, 9)

Asuka Nishi as Female student(ep 11)

Atsumi Tanezaki as Female student(ep 6)

Ayaka Asai as Female announcer(ep 9), Female student(ep 3), Grade school gal(ep 8), Handshake event staff(ep 7), Okada(8 episodes)

Ayaka Fukuhara as School nurse(ep 10)

Haruka Kudou as Female student(ep 11)

Haruki Ishiya as Male student(ep 10)

Hironori Saitō as Doyle(ep 7), Fukuura-sensei(eps 2, 12), Lottery man(ep 4), Raincoat man(ep 3)

Jun Fukushima as Kosaka(eps 3, 8)

Kanami Satou as Fast food clerk(ep 1), Female middle school student(ep 3), Grade school gal(ep 8), Ōmatsu(eps 4, 6, 10-12), Puri-hime voice(ep 5), Student couple (female)(ep 2), Unpopular witch(ep 7)

Kazutaka Ishii as Coffee store clerk(ep 5), Day duty(ep 10), English teacher(eps 2, 6, 12), Male student(ep 11), Middle school student(ep 1)

Kengo Takanashi as Kiyota(6 episodes), Male student(ep 4), Manga club member(ep 2), Tomoki’s friend(ep 7)

Kouji Takahashi as Male student(ep 10)

Kousuke Toriumi as Jun Ishimine(ep 7)

Miina Obata as Old woman(ep 9)

Momoka Ikebe as Menchi(ep 7)

Rei Sakai as Quiet type bishōjo(ep 5)

Rieko Oda as Mother’s friend(ep 9)

Ryō Iwasaki as Tomoko’s father(ep 4)

Ryusuke Oobayashi as Narration(eps 1, 12)

Saki Ono as Baseball club manager(ep 2)

Sanae Nakata as Cat(ep 9), Female student(ep 11), Physical education teacher(5 episodes)

Saori Ōnishi as Naginata girl(ep 4)

Shinya Takahashi as Teacher(ep 4)

Shiori Izawa as Alice(ep 5)

Shizuka Ishigami as Female student(ep 11), Imaginary friend(ep 12)

Shūta Morishima as Drama CD voice(ep 7), Kosaka’s friend(ep 3), Male student(eps 10-12), Prince(ep 6), Scout man(ep 5), Tomoki’s friend(ep 1), Yandere boy(ep 2), Yocchan(ep 8)

Shuuhei Iwase as Male student(ep 3), Suzuki(6 episodes), Video site voice(ep 7)

Subaru Kimura as Anime student(ep 5)

Tomokazu Sugita as Hatsushiba(ep 2)

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Anime drawing man(ep 1), DVD store man(ep 5), Homeroom teacher(5 episodes), Japanese language teacher(ep 3), Stark naked house steward(ep 4)

Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Class rep(ep 10), Conductor(ep 4), Convenience store clerk(ep 1), Glasses(ep 7), Male announcer(ep 9), Male middle school student(ep 6), Male student(ep 11), Math teacher(eps 2, 12), Salaryman(ep 5)

Yūko Kurose as Female student(ep 3), Grade school gal(ep 8), Hina Nemoto(8 episodes), Kimyō(ep 7)

Yuuko Mori as Imaginary friend(ep 12)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Shin Oonuma

Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka

Script: Ayumi Sekine (eps 3, 6-7), Sawako Hirabayashi (eps 2, 8), Takao Yoshioka (eps 1, 10-11), Takayo Ikami (eps 4-5, 9)

Storyboard: Jin Tamamura (eps 3, 8), Junya Koshiba (ep 7), Masato Jinbo (ED2; ep 2), Masayoshi Nishida (eps 5, 10), Shin Oonuma (OP 1-2; ED1; ep 1), Tomoka Nagaoka (ED for ep 6; eps 6, 11), Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 9)

Episode Director: Jin Tamamura (eps 3, 8), Junya Koshiba (ep 7), Masato Jinbo (ep 2), Shin Oonuma (ep 1), Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 6, 11), Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 5), Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 9-10)

Unit Director: Masato Jinbo (ED2), Shin Oonuma (OP 1-2; ED1), Tomoka Nagaoka (ED for ep 6), Yasuo Iwamoto (ED for ep 5)

Music: Sadesper Record

Original creator: Nico Tanigawa

Character Design: Hideki Furukawa

Art Director:

Maki Morio (Studio Uni)

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Furukawa

Animation Director: Hideki Furukawa (OP 1-2; ED1; ep 1), Hiroko Kuurube (ep 10), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 5), Ichiro Ogawa (eps 6, 11), Kenji Hattori (eps 3, 8), Kenji Terao (ep 3), Masakuni Kaneko (ED for ep 5; ep 5), Michio Hasegawa (eps 1-2, 7), Miwa Oshima (ep 8), Noritomo Hattori (ep 11), Sho Katsumata (ep 6), Shuuji Takahara (ep 1), Tatsuo Honda (ED2; eps 2, 8), Yoshiko Saitou (eps 4, 9), Yuka Takemori (eps 7, 11), Yuko Kusumoto (ep 1)

3D Director: Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography:

Kazuya Iwai (Studio Shamrock)

Producer: Aimi Watanabe, Atsushi Aitani, Hayato Kaneko, Kaho Yamada, Makoto Ito, Masatoshi Ishizuka, Sun Hye Moon, Toshiaki Tanaka

2DCG Design:

Susumu Kashiwabara

Yūko Shintani

2nd Key Animation: Akitomo Yamamoto (ep 11), Ayumi Ono (ep 1), Chie Yoshimoto (ep 2), Eriko Wada (ep 6), Fuyuki (ep 1), Hirokazu Ōuchi (eps 2, 7, 11), Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe; ep 10), Hisae Ikezu (ep 6), Ikuyo Hikōji (eps 1-2), Kae Ozawa (Studio Giants; ep 6), Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 11), Keisuke Ishikawa (ep 1), Miho Omikawa (Studio Giants; ep 6), Minoru Eitaka (ep 1), Momoka Koiwa (ep 11), Nai Yamamoto (eps 2, 11), Nao Ōtsuki (eps 7, 11), Shinpei Aoki (ep 11), Shoko Suzuki (ep 8), Takana Ioka (Anitus Kobe; ep 10), Takanori Yonekura (ep 11), Takashi Iwao (ep 1), Takeo Ōhira (ep 11), Tomomi Kumata (eps 7, 11), Wataru Haraguchi (ep 11), Yan Wang (ep 4), Yū Araki (ep 1), Yuki Kato (ep 9), Yuki Sawairi (eps 1-2, 11), Yukiko Shimizu (ep 11), Yusuke Tomita (eps 1, 7, 11), Yuuko Kobori (ep 7), Yuuta Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 11)

3D: Sanae Nishimura (Studio Shamrock), Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock), Yasuhiro Makino (Studio Shamrock)

Animation producer: Jiro Nakagawa

Assistant Animation Director: Junichi Fukunaga (ep 10)

Assistant producer: Shinpei Yamashita

Background Art: Aki Shimada (Studio Uni), Akiyoshi Iijima (Studio Uni), Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni), Jae Geun Kim (Studio SEY), Ji Woon Jo (Studio SEY), Kyung Suk Kim (Studio SEY), Maki Morio (Studio Uni), Masaru Amamizu (Studio Uni), Mieko Nakajima (Studio Uni), Miki Honda (Studio Uni), Nobuaki Mihara (Studio Uni), Ryōko Miya (Studio Uni), Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni), Seon Mi Hwang (Studio SEY), Seon Woon Jo (Studio SEY), Sun Hak Jeon (Studio SEY), Takahiro Yoneda (Studio Uni), Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni), Toru Koga (Studio Uni)

Casting Management: Norio Fukui

Color design: Miyuki Kibata

Color Design Assistance: Yuki Hayashi

Color setting: Eri Shigetomi, Erika Tsukino, Manami Yamaguchi, Marina Yamaguchi, Miyuki Kibata, Naoto Tanaka, Natsumi Hirama, Ryōta Katsuta, Sakiko Teguramori, Shiho Mizumoto, Yuki Hayashi

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone

Editing Assistant: Yukino Shimoda

Finish Animation: Akane Abe (C2C), Chikamichi Kojima (C2C), Eri Shigetomi (SILVER LINK), Erika Tsukino (SILVER LINK), Hayato Yoshida (SILVER LINK), Kanta Matsuda (SILVER LINK), Kasumi Mori (SILVER LINK), Ke Xu (Nexus), Maika Sakurai (C2C), Mami Hirai (SILVER LINK), Manami Yamaguchi (SILVER LINK), Miyuki Isa (SILVER LINK), Natsumi Hirama (SILVER LINK) Ryōta Katsuta (SILVER LINK), Saori Kojima (Nexus), Shiho Mizumoto (SILVER LINK), Shūsaku Tanaka (SILVER LINK), Takeshi Kurihara (C2C), Tsugumi Arima (C2C), Yui Nagaoka (Nexus), Yuki Yamabe (SILVER LINK), Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo)

Finish Check: Eri Shigetomi

Finish Check Assistance: Manami Yamaguchi

In-Between Animation:

Ami Kadokura (SILVER LINK)

Chikara Kato (C2C)

Erika Wakaumi (Nexus), Eriko Kotobuki (C2C), Eriko Saeki (C2C)

Hiro Ōki (C2C), Hiroo Nagao (SILVER LINK), Hirotaka Takaji (C2C), Hirotake Endo (C2C)

Juria Yamamoto (SILVER LINK)

Kana Tajima (C2C), Kaori Hashimoto (C2C), Keika Otsuka (SILVER LINK), Keisuke Nishijima (SILVER LINK), Kento Niiya (SILVER LINK)

Makiko Miyaoka (C2C), Mami Satou (C2C), Mayu Hirotomi (SILVER LINK), Megumi Moribayashi (SILVER LINK), Megumi Uchiyama (Nexus), Mutsumi Hirashima (SILVER LINK)

Nana Hashiguchi (Nexus), Nao Ōtsuki (SILVER LINK), Noboru Chigiri (Nexus)

Saki Umezawa (Nexus), Sakura Kawashima (C2C), Sanae Takahashi (C2C), Sena Suzuki (Nexus), Shiho Hiragane (SILVER LINK), Shinpei Aoki (SILVER LINK), Shoko Naoki (SILVER LINK), Sotaro Shimizu (C2C), Suzuyo Wakiyama (SILVER LINK)

Takahiro Nakatsugawa (SILVER LINK), Takahiro Nawa (Nexus), Tatsuya Kimishima (C2C), tomoya takahashi (C2C), Tomoyo Maruta (Nexus)

Wataru Haraguchi (SILVER LINK)

Yōko Harada (SILVER LINK), Yoshiaki Shimizu (SILVER LINK), Yui Igarashi (C2C), Yuki Yokoyama (C2C), Yuta Hirayama (C2C), Yuya Iwamura (Nexus)

In-Between Check: Haruka Itou, Kaori Hashimoto, Makiko Miyaoka, Masamitsu Nakamura, Megumi Moribayashi, Nao Ōtsuki, Sanae Takahashi, Shinpei Aoki, Yusuke Tomita, Yuuta Takahashi

Key Animation:

Aki Kumata (ep 4), Akihiko Ota (eps 5, 10), Akira Hamaguchi (OP 1-2; ED2; ep 2), Ami Kadokura (ep 1), Asami Nakatani (ep 1), Asami Shimizu (ep 1), Aya Yamaguchi (eps 5, 10), Ayako Karatani (ep 1), Ayana Nishino (eps 5, 10), Ayano Fujita (Studio Comet; eps 1, 8), Azusa Kubo (eps 4, 9), Azusa Sakuma (Studio Comet; eps 2, 8)

Chie Nagano (ep 2), Chie Yamazaki (ep 3), Chie Yoshimoto (ep 11), Chieko Hisha (ep 2), Chihiro Sakamoto (eps 4, 9), Chuji Nakajima (ep 4)

Daichi Kitahara (eps 4, 9), Daiji Kamei (eps 3, 11), Daiki Matsuura (eps 5, 10), Daisuke Agata (ep 3), Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Giants; ep 6), Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Dal Eo Jeok (eps 4, 9)

Eiji Fukuyama (eps 4-5), Emi Sato (ep 3), Erika Okamoto (eps 1, 8), Etsushi Mori (ep 4)

Fumiko Tenkai (ep 3)

Hayao Ōkawa (ep 5), Hayato Torii (ep 10), Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 2, 7), Hideo Maru (ep 4), Hikaru Suzuki (Studio Comet; eps 2, 5, 8), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 3), Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 9), Hiromi Ogata (ep 1), Hironori Sawada (ep 3), Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 1), Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 4, 9), Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 2, 7), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP 1-2), Hisae Ikezu (ep 11)

Izumi Kondō (eps 4, 9)

Kaori Ikeda (ep 11), Kaori Saito (ep 9), Kaori Sato (ep 11), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 10), Kazuhiro Fukuchi (Studio Comet; ep 8), Kazuki Baba (ep 5), Kazuki Toi (ep 11), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4), Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 4), Kazuya Hirata (ep 11), Keiko Motoya (ep 11), Keisei Noguchi (ep 4), Keita Watabe (eps 4, 9), Ken Kazamatsuri (eps 5, 10), Ken Mukaigawara (eps 3, 8), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 2), Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; OP 1-2; eps 7, 11), Kenji Miuma (ep 8), Kenji Ōishi (ep 1), Kimiharu Obata (ep 1), Kimiko Yashiro (eps 1, 6), Koichi Morishima (ep 5), Kooichi Ueno (eps 5, 10), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 3), Kouichi Satou (eps 6, 11), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)

Lee Si Eun (ep 2)

Maki Fujita (ep 9), Maki Hashimoto (ep 6), Makoto Shinohara (eps 3, 8), Manabu Yasumoto (ep 2), Marina Maki (Graphinica; eps 3, 8), Masahito Wada (eps 4, 9), Masato Okada (eps 4, 9), Masayuki Kouda (OP 1-2), Mayumi Oda (eps 3, 8), Michiko Takegami (ep 1), Michio Hasegawa (OP 1-2), Miho Ogawa (ep 11), Minori Inahara (ep 5), Mizuho Fukuda (Studio Comet; ep 8)

Narumi Shimoji (Studio Comet; eps 2, 8), Narumi Takahashi (ep 3), Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 1)

Osamu Kurosawa (ep 7), Osamu Nuita (ep 10)

Reiko Fujita (ED for ep 5; eps 5, 10), Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Risa Tabata (ep 5), Risa Takai (eps 4, 9), Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 8)

Saeri Ogawa (Studio Comet; eps 2, 8), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 5), Satomi Matsuura (ep 2), Satoshi Katou (Studio Giants; ep 6), Shigeki Sato (eps 5, 10), Shigenori Awai (ep 1), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 11), Shiho Kosaka (eps 2, 7), Shinichi Kurita (Studio Comet; ep 8), Shintaro Tsubota (ep 9), Shinya Kameyama (ep 4), Shiro Okumura (ep 1), Shoko Takimoto (OP 1-2), Shuuji Takahara (OP 1-2), Sōichi Honda (eps 3, 8), Soon Yeon Kim (ep 2), Sou Katou (Studio Comet; eps 2, 8)

Takanori Suzuki (eps 1, 7), Takao Imae (eps 5, 10), Takashi Iwao (ep 2), Takashi Tsuda (eps 3, 8), Takeo Ōhira (ED1; ep 2), Takeshi Moriyama (ep 6), Taketsugu Kobayashi (eps 4, 9), Tatsuo Honda (Studio Comet; eps 2, 8), Tomofumi Sakai (ep 11), Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 6), Tomokazu Ujiie (ep 1), Tomoki Kōda (ep 4), Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 5), Tomoko Shimizu (eps 5, 10), Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Toshiyuki Sato (ep 6)

Usaku Myouchin (OP 1-2)

Yan Wang (ep 9), Yasuhiro Kimura (Studio Comet; OP 1-2; eps 2, 8), Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Yayoi Komine (ep 4), Yoshiko Saitou (eps 4, 9), Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; eps 3, 8), Yoshio Usuda (eps 1, 4), Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 5, 10), Youki Ebisu (OP 1-2), Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 1), Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; OP 1-2; eps 7, 11), Yuki Kudou (eps 3, 8), Yuki Toki (ep 1), Yukiko Busa (ep 11), Yumiko Tachibana (ep 6), Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Yusuke Adachi (ep 9), Yūta Masaki (ep 4), Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 2, 7), Yuya Kishi (ep 1)

Line Test: Michihiro Tsukada, Sota Mikami, Tomoyoshi Uragami, Toshiya Yamazaki

Music Director: Saori Takeyama

Music producer: Kazuo Shinohara

Online Editor:

Katsuhiro Kimura

Moe Sueyoshi

Original Logo Design: Masako Sawada

Photography: Asami Kawai (TROYCA), Hiroaki Asano (SILVER LINK), Kazuya Iwai (Studio Shamrock), Minori Kimura (Studio Shamrock), Rana Miyajima (Studio Shamrock), Sakura Satō (SILVER LINK), Yōsuke Matsuzawa (Studio Shamrock)

Planning: Fumihiko Kimura, Hayato Kaneko, Hiroshi Matsumoto, Hiroshi Taguchi, Kazuhiko Hirose, Noboru Yamada, Shinsaku Hatta, Takanori Aki, Tsutomu Kashimura, Yoshihisa Tsuda

Planning Assistant: Katsuyoshi Matsuura, Kiwa Watanabe, Ryuji Abe, Takayuki Kiuchi

Production Advancement: Jun-Ho Kim (eps 2, 7), Masamitsu Akaike (ep 4), Nanako Fujisawa (ep 6), Shintaro Saho (eps 3, 8), Tatsuya Kinoshita (eps 5, 10), Terukazu Ōtake (ep 1), Yasushi Sakane (ep 11)

Production Desk: Kousuke Onizuka

Program Manager: Yoshikazu Kuretani (TV Tokyo)

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Publicity: Ayako Kimura, Takuya Nakayama, Tomokazu Koyama, Yasuhisa Soda

Recording Adjustment: Masanori Tsuchiya

Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa

Setting Production: Terukazu Ōtake

Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno

Sound Production Manager: Hikaru Nakamura

Special Effects: Minori Kimura

Special Thanks To: HERO (ep 5), Karuna Kujō (ep 11), Kuroha (ep 3), Masaki Kawakami (ep 4), Mochi (ep 10), Rin Miyagi (ep 7), Satsuki Yoshino (ep 2), Takeshi Fujishiro (ep 6), Tomoki Matsumoto (ep 8), Yasunobu Yamauchi (ep 1), Yoshiki Tonogai (ep 9)

Theme Song Arrangement: Kiba of Akiba (OP), Mito (ED), Shingo Yamazaki (ED for ep 11), Tōka Minatsuki (ED for ep 6), Utsu-P (ED for ep 6), Yoichiro Yasumoto (ED for ep 5)

Theme Song Composition: Jinta Hashi (ED for ep 6), Kiba of Akiba (OP), Koshiro Fukumoto (ED; ED for eps 2, 5), Shingo Yamazaki (ED for ep 11)

Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (ED), Jinta Hashi (ED for ep 6), Kiba of Akiba (OP), mildsalt (ED for ep 5), Shingo Yamazaki (ED for ep 11)

Theme Song Performance: Izumi Kitta (ED), Kiba of Akiba (OP), Konomi Suzuki (OP), Velvet.kodhy (ED for eps 2, 5)