Producers: Nomad, FUNimation Entertainment, Lantis, Delphi Sound, Marvelous AQL, Studio Jack

 

Synopsis: It’s winter in the big city of Yanagihara, and the young people of the city will meet and fall in love. Takashi is a boy who plans to escape to another world, but is held back by thoughts of his younger sister Kobato and his girlfriend Asuka. Shusuke is a poor part-timer who has to work with student-author Hiyoko in spite of their initial dislike for each other. The antisocial Hayato makes his living as a handyman until he is visited by a girl name Naru.

Anime is based on the Eroge by the same name by the company Navel.

 

Genres: comedy, romance, ecchi, fanservice

 

Related manga or light novels:

Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai – Prelude (Manga)

Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai -Rhapsody- (Manga)

Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai ~berceuse~ (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Apr 4, 2011 to Jun 20, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – For Example, That Kind of Fairytale

Episode 2 – The Animal I Like is the Pegasus

Episode 3 – Kobato is Cute, Huh?

Episode 4 – Drac… I May Have Gotten Pregnant…

Episode 5 – O, How Virtuous is Our Honored Hawk!

Episode 6 – Eek! No, I’ll Make Noise!

Episode 7 – Your King’s Glorious Return!

Episode 8 – No Big-Busted Cream Girl Yet?!

Episode 9 – My Heart is Heaving!!

Episode 10 – Please, Always Be a Fan, Okay?

Episode 11 – Are You Familiar With the Concept of Little Sister Moe?

Episode 12 – We With(out) Wings…

Episode 13 – 90 percent of more skin

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Matayoshi as Kobato Haneda

Hiro Shimono as Takashi Haneda

Hiroaki Miura as Shūsuke Chitose

Junichi Suwabe as Hayato Narita

Mayumi Yoshida as Asuka Watarai

Ryoko Ono as Hiyoko Tamaizumi

Tsubasa Yonaga as Youji Haneda

Yuko Goto as Naru Ōtori

Chiaki Takahashi as Kinako Mochizuki

Emiko Hagiwara as Yū Yoneda

Hideki Ogihara as Kazuma Morisato

Hideo Ishikawa as Karuo Karube

Hiromi Ohtsuda as Harue Kasuga

Kiyomi Asai as Eriko Hino

Saki Nakajima as Ai Kohda

Satoshi Hino as Kakeru Ōtori

Sayaka Aoki as Alice

Takahiro Fujimoto as Martinez

Tetsu Inada as Karura Itami

Tomokazu Sugita as DJ Condor

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kuroudo Hariu

Yukiko Takaguchi as Miyako Yamashina

Akane Tomonaga as Akira Yoshikawa (ep 12)

Tae Okajima as Misaki Hayashida (ep 12)

Tomoko Fujino as Kyōya

Tsubasa Yonaga as Narration

Yuka Komatsu as Masako Takauchi

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Shinji Ushiro

Series Composition: Takamitsu Kouno

Script: Jakuson Ou (ep 7), Koujirou Nakamura (eps 3, 6, 9), Takamitsu Kouno (5 episodes), Takashi Aoshima (eps 4, 8, 10)

Storyboard: Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 2, 6, 11), Kei Oikawa (eps 7, 12), Makoto Hoshino (ep 8), Satoshi Shimizu (ep 12), Shinji Ushiro (OP; ED; eps 1, 12), Takehiro Nakayama (eps 5, 10), Tatsuki Inō (eps 4, 9), Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 8)

Episode Director: Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 2), Fumiya Kitajou (ep 7), Hiroshi Tamada (ep 10), Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 4), Kenichiro Komaya (eps 1, 5, 9, 12), Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 8), Makoto Hoshino (eps 6, 11), Shinji Ushiro (ep 9), Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 3)

Unit Director:

Kenichiro Komaya (ED)

Shinji Ushiro (OP)

Music: Acchorike

Original Character Design: Aoi Nishimata

Character Design: Kumi Ishii

Art Director: Chikara Nishikura (Studio Jack)

Chief Animation Director: Kumi Ishii

Animation Director: Asako Aoki (ep 10), Eri Baba (ep 1), Eriko Itō (ep 11), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 10), Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 10), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 11), Hirokazu Hanai (ep 7), Ikuma Fujibe (ep 7), Jung Yi Han (ep 11), Kazuhiro Ono (ep 8), Kenji Ota (eps 9, 11), Kumi Ishii (OP; ED), Masatsugu Yamamoto (eps 2, 7, 12), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 5), Naoki Yamauchi (ep 9), Noriko Otake (ep 4), Shinya Ojiri (ep 1), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 8), Takao Takegami (eps 6, 11-12), Takashi Uchida (eps 7, 11), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 12), Tetsurō Nireki (ep 10), Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 4), Yoshinori Deno (ep 10), Yui Ushio (ep 10), Yukiko Akiyama (ep 3)

Sound Director: Takahiro Enomoto

Director of Photography: Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)

Producer: Akihiko Okada, Aoi Nishimata, Asuka Yamazaki, Makoto Ito, Tetsuko Kotani, Tsuyoshi Kuwahara, Yuka Sakurai

2nd Key Animation:

Akane Kanemaru (ep 5), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5), Akio Kitahara (ep 9), Asuka Tozuka (ep 4), Ayaka Shimoji (A-Line; ep 12), Ayano Fujita (ep 4), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 5)

Chiaki Kita (TNK; ep 2)

Daisuke Kurose (eps 9, 12)

Emi Kirikihira (ep 4), Eriko Murakami (ep 8)

Fumiaki Murakami (ep 5)

Gakushi Maeda (ep 8)

Haru Watanabe (ep 4), Hideto Tanaka (ep 4), Hiroki Kasuno (ep 5), Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 11)

Ikue Yoshima (ep 5), Izumi Kondō (ep 5)

Jin Ishidō (TNK; ep 2), Junichi Takadate (ep 4)

Kaori Urata (White Link; ep 10), Kazuya Takahashi (AI; ep 12), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5), Kenji Kanie (ep 12), Kenji Ota (ep 12), Kenshin Ariga (ep 4), Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 4)

Maki Ando (White Link; ep 10), Maki Fujita (ep 6), Makito Uehara (White Link; ep 10), Masahito Wada (White Link; ep 10), Masamune Hirata (ep 6), Michiko Takegami (ep 5), Miho Sekimoto (ep 6), Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 5), Motonori Nishibe (ep 7)

Naoko Shōkin (ep 9), Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; ep 12), Noriko Sato (ep 6), Nozomu Fujii (ep 11)

Rie Harada (ep 8), Rina Satou (ep 5)

Seiichi Kuruma (ep 4), Shin Tanoue (eps 9, 12), Shin’ya Kitamura (AI; ep 12), Shouta Ueno (ep 5)

Takeshi Kanda (TNK; ep 2), Takuya Yoshihara (AI; ep 12), Tomomi Morita (eps 6-7, 12), Tomoyo Sugimoto (drop; ep 9)

Uo Ogidate (ep 5)

Wataru Ami (ep 5), Wataru Chihara (ep 5)

Yoko Ikekawa (ep 2), Yōko Naeki (ep 9), Yu Ogasawara (ep 8), Yuki Ikeda (ep 4) , Yuki Morikawa (ep 5), Yuki Nakajima (ep 11), Yūko Tani (ep 5), Yūsuke Ochi (TNK; ep 2), Yuuki Ikeda (ep 4)

Assistant Director: Fumiharu Kamanaka

Assistant producer: Wataru Koyama

Background Art: Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack), Hitomi Yoshida (Studio Jack), Isao Fukuchi (Studio Jack), Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack), Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack), Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack), Risa Watanabe (Studio Jack), Sanae Sanaka (Studio Jack), Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack), Yuki Sonoda (Studio Jack), Yun Mo Lee (Studio Jack)

Color design: Osamu Mikasa (Fantasia)

Color Key: Emiko Okada, Eriko Okada, Keiko Enomoto, Mika Iwami, Osamu Mikasa, Satoko Kimura, Setsu Nagata, Yoriko Matsumori

Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya

End Card Illustration: Haruhiko Mikimoto (ep 12), Hiro Suzuhira (ep 10), Itaru Hinoue (ep 11), KEI (ep 8), Kōji (ep 3), Kurehito Misaki (ep 5), Mayu Shinjo (ep 7), Natsuki Tanihara (ep 9), Noizi Ito (ep 6), Santa Maria (ep 2), Yoshiwo (ep 1), Yuko Goto (ep 4)

Finish Animation:

Asami Saitou (Artland), Rie Takahashi (Artland), Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland), Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)

Hitomi Katetsuana (Pierrot), Kayoko Nishi (Pierrot), Keiko Takiguchi (Pierrot), Mami Yariwake (Pierrot), Satomi Muraoka (Pierrot), Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot)

Noriko Komada, Yukiko Shigemitsu

Finish Check: Emiko Okada, Keiko Takiguchi, Noriko Komada, Osamu Mikasa

In-Between Animation:

Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot), Akiko Ikemure, Aya Okikura (Pierrot) , Aya Yokura (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 4)

Emi Ikebuchi (Pierrot)

Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot)

Hitomi Shiro (Pierrot)

Ikue Yoshima (Artland)

Kaori Henmi, Kiyotaka Usuki (Pierrot)

Maiko Hara, Mika Kobayashi, Minami Watanabe, Momoko Uchinuno

Naomi Takaoka

Saori Nakashiki (Artland), Satoshi Shimada, Shiori Yasukawa, Shunichi Satō (Artland), Suryō Saitō (Pierrot)

Tomofumi Inoue, Tomoka Kikuchi (Pierrot), Tomoko Murakami (Pierrot), Tomomi Morita

Yukiko Okada (Artland), Yūko Tani (Artland), Yumi Fushimi, Yuri Nakao (Pierrot)

In-Between Check: Akiko Fujimoto, Ikue Yoshima, Mitsuko Toyoshima, Takuma Iino, Yuzumi Enosawa

Insert Song Arrangement: Toshino Tanabe (“Pray”)

Insert Song Composition: Acchorike (“Pray”)

Insert Song Lyrics: Aoi Nishimata (“Pray”)

Insert Song Performance: Miyuki Hashimoto (“Pray”)

Key Animation:

Akihiro Gotou (ep 5), Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 7, 11), Akira Kinbo (ep 4), Asami Moriya (ep 5), Atsuko Sugawara (ep 6), Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 7, 9), Aya Maeda (eps 6, 10), Ayuko Etō (ep 4)

Chiharu Takahashi (ep 6), Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 11)

Daiki Ōta (ep 3), Daisuke Agata (ep 2), Daisuke Kusakari (ep 5)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 8), Etsushi Mori (ep 9)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5), Fujio Inose (ep 4), Fumiko Kon (eps 7, 11), Fuminori Tsukita (ep 5)

Gakushi Maeda (eps 3, 8), Gang Ei Shin (ep 2), Goro Taki (eps 3, 8)

Hideo Maru (ep 9), Hideo Nakamura (ep 5), Hiroki Moritomo (eps 2, 7), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4), Hiroyuki Kasugai (OP; ep 1), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 3), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 10)

Ikue Yoshima (ep 5), Ikuma Fujibe (ep 11)

Joo Hung Seok (ep 11), Jung Yi Han (eps 6, 11), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 10)

Kaori Ishii (ep 5), Katsuki Aoshima (eps 1, 6), Katsuyuki Sato (eps 3, 8), Kazuhiro Ono (eps 3, 8), Kazuki Ito (OP), Kazuki Toi (ep 9), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 6), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10), Kazuya Saito (ep 4), Keiko Imasato (eps 3, 8), Keiko Iwata (ep 10), Keisei Noguchi (ep 11), Keisuke Mikami (ep 11), Ken Mukaigawara (eps 7, 11), Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 2, 6-7), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 11), Kenji Kondo (ep 6), Kenji Ota (eps 7, 9), Kenji Takimoto (ep 2), Koharu Sudo (ep 11), Koichi Takai (ep 7), Kōta Sera (eps 10-11), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 7), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 7, 12), Kyōko Nakajima (ep 10), Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)

Machi Ichihara (ep 5), Madoka Kattō (ep 7), Maki Murakami (ep 10), Makoto Ozawa (ep 11), Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 6), Mariko Goto (eps 3, 8), Mariko Inagaki (ep 11), Masafumi Tamura (OP; ep 1), Masaiku Tayori (ep 7), Masashi Nomura (ep 12), Masaya Tanaka (ep 11), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 2), Mayuko Tsuneyama (ep 10), Megumi Yoshimura (ep 2), Michiyo Sugawara (ep 2), Mifumi Tomita (ep 4), Miho Inoue (ep 4), Mika Ookubo (ep 4), Mikihiko Ando (ep 4), Mikio Fujiwara (OP), Mitsuo Tano (eps 3, 8), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 5), Miyuki Goto (ep 10), Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 8), Miyuki Oshiro (OP; eps 2, 11),

Nami Inoue (eps 2, 12), Naoki Aisaka (OP; ep 12), Naoki Yamauchi (OP), Naoko Shōkin (ep 10), Naoto Nakamura (OP), Naoto Yoshida (ep 4), Noriko Sato (ep 7), Noriko Shimazawa (OP), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 11)

Pwi Ki Pang (ep 3)

Reiko Sato (OP; ep 1), Rika Kanetaka (ep 5), Rina Takenawa (ep 5), Risako Yoshida (OP), Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 8), Ryuji Totake (ep 6)

Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 1), Sawako Yamamoto (ep 4), Seiji Masuda (eps 2, 12), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 8), Shin Komatsu (ep 1), Shin Tanoue (ep 6), Shin Young Kim (ep 2), Shingo Nishiyama (eps 9, 12), Shintaro Muraki (ep 9), Shosuke Shimizu (eps 3, 8), Shunryō Yamamura (ep 10), Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 10)

Takao Ozone (ep 7), Takao Takegami (eps 1, 6), Takashi Maruyama (OP), Takashi Tsuge (eps 6, 9, 12), Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 7), Takehiro Nakayama (eps 6-7, 11-12), Takenori Tsukuma (OP), Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 10), Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 12), Takumi Nishiwaki (eps 11-12), Tatsuki Inō (ep 1), Tetsuro Aoki (ep 1), Tomomi Morita (ep 12), Toshinari Yamashita (ED; ep 1), Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 4), Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 3, 7-8)

Ushio Tazawa (eps 11-12)

Wakana Yamashina (ep 6)

Yasunori Matsumura (ep 6), Yasushi Shingou (ep 10), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 11), Yoko Ikekawa (ep 1), Yong Sik Kim (ep 2), Yoshie Sakata (eps 6, 12), Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 5), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 10), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 9), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 2), Yūichi Yoshida (ep 12), Yuichiro Masuda (eps 3, 8), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 8), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 6), Yuki Nakajima (ep 9), Yukihiro Kitano (5 episodes), Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 3, 9), Yūko Tani (ep 5), Yūta Masaki (ep 10), Yuuki Nakano (ep 6), Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 2)

Music Director: Osamu Abukawa

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Photography: Fujiko Tabata, Kazuhiro Udagawa, Koichi Gonda, Naohisa Haijimam, Shinji Ikegami, Tatsuaki Koike, Tohru Sugawara, Yuji Shirai, Yuko Orikasa, Yumiko Morimoto, Yurie Tadano

Planning:, Atsunori Seki, Atsushi Iwasaki, Katsuki Nozawa, Masahiro Watanabe, Shunji Inoue, Tetsuya Dobashi, Yoshiaki Matsumoto

Post-Production Director: Kaoru Machida

Production Advancement: Ayumi Matsuda (ep 4), Kenta Washizaki (ep 10), Makoto Saito (eps 7, 11), Rie Takahashi (eps 3, 8), Ryū Nitta (eps 6, 9, 12), Tsuyoshi Chihara (ep 12), Yuka Ikegami (ep 4), Yuka Katsuro (ep 5)

Production Cooperation:

Daisuke Kobayashi (Qwaras)

Hiroaki Amano (Omega Vision)

Production Desk: Kouichi Tamino

Production producer:

Tetsuro Satomi

Yuji Takae

Prop Design: Kenji Ota

Publicity:

Masako Yumioka

Tomoko Hasegawa

Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki

Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita

Setting Production: Takanori Yano

Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)

Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Uchimura

Special Effects:

Kuniharu Okano

Naomasa Fukuda

Theme Song Arrangement:

ms-jacky (ED3)

Takagō Azuma (ED2)

Toshino Tanabe (OP/ED4)

Yūya Saitō (ED1)

Theme Song Composition: Acchorike

Theme Song Lyrics: Aoi Nishimata

Theme Song Performance: Aki Misato (OP), Chiaki Takahashi (ED3), Kiyomi Asai (ED3), Miyuki Hashimoto (ED), Ryoko Ono (ED3)

Video Editing:

Gen Itakura

Minami Asakura

Video Editing Desk: Masaaki Okamoto