Producers: TV Asahi

 

Synopsis:  World Trigger takes place in a world where other worlds have been found and they are hostile towards us.  When an invading force of beings known as Neighbors attacks our world threatening to overrun the world an organization known as border strikes back against the Neighbors.  This series follows Osamu Mikumo and Yuuma Kuga as they fight back against the Neighbors.

 

Genres: Action, School, Sci-Fi, Shounen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

World Trigger (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 5, 2014 to Apr 3, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Episode 1 – A Visitor from a Strange World

Episode 2 – Neighbors and Trion Warriors

Episode 3 – Osamu Mikumo’s Talent

Episode 4 – A-Class #5: Ai Kitora of Arashiyama Unit

Episode 5 – Talented Elite: Yuichi Jin

Episode 6 – Chika Amatori’s Side Effect

Episode 7 – Miwa Unit’s Attack

Episode 8 – Black Trigger

Episode 9 – The Organization Known as Border

Episode 10 – Tamakoma Branch

Episode 11 – The Determination of Each One

Episode 12 – Tamakoma’s A-Class Members

Episode 13 – Border Top Teams

Episode 14 – NO. 1 Attacker: Kei Tachikawa

Episode 15 – Black Trigger: Fūjin

Episode 16 – A Future in Progress

Episode 17 – Official Border Enlistment

Episode 18 – Osamu Mikumo versus Sōya Kazama

Episode 19 – Rank Battle! Shun Midorikawa’s Plan

Episode 20 – Clash! Yūma vs. Midorikawa

Episode 21 – Neighbor World

Episode 22 – The Large-Scale Invasion Begins

Episode 23 – God’s Country Aftokrator

Episode 24 – Meeden’s Baby Birds

Episode 25 – The Most Powerful Squad in Border

Episode 26 – Fierce fight! Enedora vs Kazama Squad

Episode 27 – Border on the Counterattack

Episode 28 – The Organon User

Episode 29 – A Crossroads of Fate

Episode 30 – Enemy General Hairein

Episode 31 – Osamu Mikumo’s Determination

Episode 32 – Implacable Enedra

Episode 33 – Hairein’s Terror

Episode 34 – Fierce Combat! The Battle of The Best

Episode 35 – The End of the Battle

Episode 36 – The Have-Not

Episode 37 – Hero and Partner

Episode 38 – B-rank Rank Wars Begin

Episode 39 – Suwa Squad & Arafune Squad

Episode 40 – Start-Up! Mikumo Unit

Episode 41 – The Brash Rookie

Episode 42 – Kō Murakami of Suzunari First

Episode 43 – Nasu Unit’s Choice

Episode 44 – A Battle in Bad Weather

Episode 45 – The Thing That Decides the Battle

Episode 46 – The Ace’s Willpower

Episode 47 – The Captain’s Pride

Episode 48 – And Towards Tomorrow

Episode 49 – Fugitives from Another World

Episode 50 – Invisible Assailants

Episode 51 – Xeno’s Trion Warriors

Episode 52 – The Sunset of Meeden

Episode 53 – The One that Shall Be Saved

Episode 54 – Giev’s Thrust

Episode 55 – Dead or Alive

Episode 56 – Mystery of Lilith

Episode 57 – Xeno and Lilith

Episode 58 – Captured Osamu

Episode 59 – Two Black Triggers

Episode 60 – Yōtarō’s Adventure

Episode 61 – Truth and Lies

Episode 62 – Gieve and Charon

Episode 63 – A Reversed Future

Episode 64 – The Prisoner from Aftokrator

Episode 65 – No. 1 Shooter: Masataka Ninomiya

Episode 66 – Sharpened Fangs

Episode 67 – The Battle of the B-Rank Top Teams

Episode 68 – The Targeted Tamakoma

Episode 69 – Battle Royal

Episode 70 – Captain’s Duty

Episode 71 – A New Threat

Episode 72 – The Evolving Mikumo Unit

Episode 73 – To The Future

Nao Tamura as Chika Amatori

Tomo Muranaka as Yūma Kuga

Yūichi Nakamura as Yūichi Jin

Yuuki Kaji as Osamu Mikumo

Chihiro Ikki as Akane Hiura

Eri Nakao as Shiori Usami

Hideyuki Tanaka as Replica

Hikaru Midorikawa as Sōya Kazama

Hiroshi Naka as Visa

Houko Kuwashima as Rei Nasu

Jun Fukuyama as Kyōsuke Karasuma

Junichi Yanagita as Lamvanein

Kaito Ishikawa as Kōhei Izumi

Kana Hanazawa as Ai Kitora

Keiji Fujiwara as Takumi Rindō

Masakazu Morita as Shūji Miwa

Megumi Urawa as Yōtarō Rindō

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Jun Arashiyama

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Hus

Nozomu Sasaki as Hairein

Rie Kugimiya as Kirie Konami

Takeshi Kusao as Masafumi Shinoda

Takuya Kirimoto as Masamune Kido

Tomoaki Maeno as Reiji Kizaki

Tomokazu Sugita as Masato Kageura

Umeka Shouji as Yuuko Kumagai

Yurie Kobori as Moira

Yuuta Kasuya as Mitsuru Tokieda

Ai Maeda as Kasumi Mikumo (eps 37-39)

Aiko Hibi as Boy (ep 48)

Akemi Satō as Announcement (eps 12-13)

Ayaka Maeda as Away team operator (ep 12)

Bin Shimada as Eizō Netsuki

Chihiro Ikki as Announcer (eps 5, 22, 42), Citizen (ep 35), Girl (ep 1), Ren Tsukimi, Student (eps 3-4, 21)

Daisuke Kishio as Yōsuke Yoneya

Daisuke Namikawa as Kei Tachikawa

Eiji Takemoto as Katsumi Karasawa, Tetsuji Arafune

Eri Nakao as Citizen (ep 5), Ichinose

Fumie Mizusawa as Sakurako Taketomi (eps 38, 40-43)

Fumiya Kosugi as Citizen (4 episodes), Delinquent (ep 2), General (ep 11), Man (ep 42), Newbie team member (ep 17), Onlooker (ep 20), Personnel (ep 48), Soldier (ep 10), Student (eps 1, 4, 21), Team member (eps 26, 38, 40)

Hideyuki Tanaka as Narration, Yugo Kuga

Hiroaki Miura as 3 Idiots No. 3, Ryō Utagawa

Hirofumi Nojima as Kō Murakami, Rinji Amatori

Hirofumi Tanaka as Kuniharu Kakizaki

Hiromi Konno as Izuho Natsume, Saho Arashiyama (ep 3)

Hisayoshi Suganuma as Fuku Arashiyama (ep 3), Shirō Kikuchihara

Hitomi Ueda as Announcer (eps 45-47)

Houko Kuwashima as Kyōko Sawamura

Hyang-Ri Kim as Mako Hitomi

Junichi Suwabe as Masataka Ninomiya

Kaori Takaoka as Makoto Chano

Kazuchika Okada as C-Rank squad member Okada (ep 24)

Kenji Hamada as Haruaki Azuma

Kōsuke Masuo as Taichi Betsuyaku

Kouji Haramaki as Delinquent (ep 2), Teacher (ep 1)

Kouji Kawakami as Boy (ep 1), C-Rank squad member (ep 24), Citizen (ep 36), Delinquent (ep 2), Newbie team member (ep 17), Onlooker (ep 20), Personnel (ep 48), Student (eps 4, 21), Team member (ep 26)

Kouta Nemoto as 3 Idiots No. 2, Ken Satori, Personnel (ep 48)

Kôzô Shioya as Motokichi Kinuta

Kozue Kamada as Izukacha, Karin Yuitsuka, Yuka Kon (4 episodes)

Machiko Toyoshima as Kaho Mikami

Makoto Naruse as Yoshito Hanzaki (eps 39-41)

Masaru Ino as Kotarō Tomoe

Masaya Takatsuka as Tatsuya Kuruma

Miku Yoshikawa as Announcer (ep 48), Rui Osano (eps 32, 39-41)

Misa Watanabe as Nozomi Kako (ep 35)

Mitsuo Iwata as 3 Idiots No. 1, Isami Tōma

Miyako Kaminuma as Schoolgirl D

Naomi Shindoh as Reporter (ep 38)

Ryohei Arai as Group member (ep 11), Onlooker (ep 20), Saotome, Student (ep 4), Yotsuya

Ryoka Yuzuki as Rin Kagami (eps 39-41)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Kōda, Takaaki Katagiri

Ryōta Asari as Noboru Koarai (ep 22)

Ryotaro Okiayu as Shinji Fuyushima (eps 32-33)

Ryou Hirohashi as Sayoko Shiki (eps 43-47)

Shintaro Ogawa as C-Rank squad member (ep 24), Citizen (ep 5), Personnel (ep 48), Student (eps 3-4), Team member (ep 38), Tsuneyuki Okudera

Shiori Mikami as Aoba Harukawa (Chika’s friend), Haruka Ayatsuji

Sota Arai as General (ep 11), Group member (ep 5), Reporter (ep 37), Soldier (ep 10), Team member (eps 26, 38)

Tasuku Hatanaka as Hisato Sasamori

Tomohisa Asou as Reporter (eps 37-38)

Toshio Furukawa as Enedra

Tsubasa Yonaga as Tsukihiko Amō

Umeka Shouji as Announcement (ep 41), Hospital nurse (ep 36), Itsuki Fujisawa, Mizunuma, Student (ep 4), Yuu Kunichika

Yasuhiko Kawazu as Reporter (eps 37-38)

Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Daichi Tsutsumi, Moribayashi, Reporter (ep 38)

Yasuhiro Takato as Shōhei Kodera

Yasunori Masutani as Raymond

Yōhei Azakami as C-Rank squad member (ep 24), Newbie team member (ep 17), Teacher (ep 3), Team member (ep 38)

Yōko Mori as Announcer (ep 1)

Yoko Teppouzuka as Vittarno

Yukana as Kuroe Futaba (eps 35, 40-42)

Yukiko Morishita as Announcement (ep 14), Girl (ep 1), Shun Midorikawa, Student (eps 4, 21)

Yuri Noguchi as Fumika Teruya, Team member (ep 38)

Yurie Kobori as Announcement (eps 19-20), Citizen (ep 5), Futatsuki , Newbie team member (ep 17), Reporter (ep 37)

Yusei Oda as Tōru Narasaka

Yûsuke Handa as Cameraman (ep 6), Citizen (ep 36), Director (ep 48), Employee (ep 42), General (ep 11), Group member (eps 5, 40), Hinoe, Miyoshi
Onlooker (ep 20), Pizza delivery guy (ep 10), Student (ep 4)

Yûsuke Numata as Kōtarō Suwa

Yuuki Tai as Atsushi Hokari (eps 39-41)

Yuuta Kasuya as Boy (ep 1)

Series Director: Mitsuru Hongo

Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino

Script: Hiroyuki Yoshino (12 episodes), Natsuko Takahashi (7 episodes), Yuuichi Nomura (5 episodes)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Kakudou (eps 19, 26), Jun Kamiya (eps 9, 17, 25), Ken Koyama (4 episodes), Mitsuru Hongo (OP1, OP2; 4 episodes), Shigeru Ueda (ep 2), Takeshi Mori (5 episodes)

Episode Director: Hiroyuki Kakudou (eps 19, 26), Jun Kamiya (eps 9, 17, 25), Ken Koyama (eps 11, 20, 29), Mana Uchiyama (ep 28), Mitsuru Hongo (4 episodes), Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes)

Unit Director: Mitsuru Hongo (OP1, OP2)

Music: Kenji Kawai

Original creator: Daisuke Ashihara

Character Design: Hitomi Tsuruta, Toshihisa Kaiya

Chief Animation Director: Hitomi Tsuruta (9 episodes), Toshihisa Kaiya (12 episodes)

Animation Director: Chuuichi Iguchi (Tatsunoko Production; ep 2), Eisaku Inoue (4 episodes), Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 10), Kazuyuki Kobayashi (ep 2), Masahiro Naoi (4 episodes), Toshihisa Kaiya (eps 5, 13), Yasuhiro Namatame (4 episodes), Youichi Ohnishi (ep 29), Yuuji Hakamada (4 episodes)

Cgi Director: Yasuhiro Kato

Background Art: Ken Arai (Bihou)

Digital Art: Azuma Kobayashi, Chiaki Kumakura, Ryota Watanabe, Takahiro Soejima, Tomoko Shima, Yū Hamanaka, Yuuko Okumura

Key Animation:

Atsuko Ueda (ep 2), Atsushi Komatsu (ep 4), Aya Aso (eps 5, 13), Ayumi Ichinose (GALLOP; ep 2)

Cesar de Leon (ep 1)

Haruka Iida (ep 13), Haruki Miura (eps 5, 13), Hideki Araki (ep 1), Hiromi Ariga (ep 13), Hirotaka Nii (ep 4), Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 4)

Kanoko Nakamura (ep 13), Katsumi Hiroe (ep 2), Keiichi Ishida (ep 5), Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 1), Kiichi Takaoka (ep 13), Konomi Satō (ep 13), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 13)

Mariko Inagaki (ep 5), Marvin Mendoza (ep 1), Masato Nishikawa (ep 4), Mika Hironaka (ep 3), Mitsuaki Yoshida (ep 2), Miyako Kamiya (ep 5), Mizue Ogawa (ep 4), Motoki Kurihara (ep 4)

Nagisa Sekiguchi (ep 13), Nanako Ninomiya (ep 1), Naoko Hayashi (ep 4), Natsuko Suzuki (ep 3), Nobuhiro Masuda (ep 1), Nozomi Ushijima (ep 4)

Reiko Saito (ep 3), Rie Aoki (ep 1), Rie Kaneko (ep 4), Riko Tanaka (GALLOP; ep 2)

Sachiko Tsuji (ep 13), Satoru Motoyoshi (ep 3), Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 5), Shōya Matsumaru (GALLOP; ep 2)

Takashi Nashizawa (ep 3), Takayuki Manaka (ep 1), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4), Tomohiro Matsumaru (GALLOP; ep 2), Tomokazu Gunji (ep 3), Tōru Akiba (ep 4), Toru Yoshida (eps 5, 13), Toshihisa Kaiya (eps 5, 13), Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 4)

Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 2), Yasuhiro Namatame (ep 3), Yoshimi Iwata (ep 4), Yoshitaka Katou (ep 3), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 24), Yuka Koichi (ep 1), Yūko Ebara (GALLOP; ep 2), Yusuke Adachi (ep 4), Yuuji Hakamada (ep 1)

Monitor Graphics: Shingo Kobayashi

Photography: Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle), Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle), Masumi Usa (Studio Twinkle), Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle), Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)

Theme Song Performance: AAA, Pile, Sonar Pocket