Producers: Brains Base, TBS, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: This anime is a romantic comedy that revolves around an antisocial guy named Hikigaya Hachiman.  He is forced to join the volunteer service club by a teacher which has the prettiest girl in the school in it.

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels:

Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Come wa Machigatteiru. (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Chunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Apr 5, 2013 to Jun 28, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Youth Romantic Comedy is Wrong, as I Expected

Episode 2 – All People Surely Have Their Own Worries

Episode 3 – Sometimes the Gods of Rom-Coms Does Nice Things

Episode 4 – In Other Words, He Doesn`t Have Many Friends

Episode 5 – Once Again, He Turns Back on the Path from Whence He Came

Episode 6 – His Beginning With Her Finally Ends

Episode 7 – Anyway, Getting no Rest, Even Though it’s Summer Break, Just isn’t Right

Episode 8 – One Day, They Will Learn the Truth

Episode 9 – For the Third Time, He Turns Back on the Path from Whence He Came

Episode 10 – The Distance Between Them Remains Unchanged, As the Festival Is Becoming a Carnival

Episode 11 – And So the Curtain on Each Stage Rises, and the Festival is Festivaling Its Very Best

Episode 12 – Thus, His and Her and Her Youth Continues to Be Wrong

Episode 13 – And Thus, Their Festival Doesn’t End

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Saori Hayami as Yukino Yukinoshita

Takuya Eguchi as Hachiman Hikigaya

Ami Koshimizu as Saki Kawasaki

Aoi Yūki as Komachi Hikigaya

Mai Nakahara as Haruno Yukinoshita

Marina Inoue as Yumiko Miura

Mikako Komatsu as Saika Totsuka

Nao Tōyama as Yui Yuigahama

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yoshiteru Zaimokuza

Nozomi Sasaki as Hina Ebina

Ryoka Yuzuki as Shizuka Hiratsuka

Takashi Kondo as Hayato Hayama

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Ai Yoshimura

Series Composition: Shôtarô Suga

Script:

Shôtarô Suga (ep 4)

Touko Machida (eps 1-3, 5)

Storyboard: Ai Yoshimura (OP; eps 1-2), Akira Takahashi (ED), Hideya Takahashi (ep 4), Isamu Imakake (ep 3), Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 5)

Episode Director: Ai Yoshimura (ep 1), Hideya Takahashi (ep 4), Koji Aritomi (ep 2), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 5), Shigehisa Iida (ep 3)

Unit Director:

Ai Yoshimura (OP)

Akira Takahashi (ED)

Music:

monaca

Shō Ishihama

Original creator: Wataru Watari (light novel)

Original Character Design: Ponkan8

Character Design: Yuu Shindou

Art Director:

Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)

Chief Animation Director:

Keiya Nakano

Yuu Shindou

Animation Director: Hajime Yoshida (ep 5), Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 1, 4), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5), Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 4), Iku Kataoka (ep 5), Keiya Nakano (ep 1), Manami Fukuyo (ep 4), Masafumi Tamura (ep 3), Masakazu Saito (ep 5), Miyuki Nakamura (ep 3), Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 3), Satomi Kurita (ep 4), Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 2), Yuu Shindou (OP; ED; ep 1)

Art design:

Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)

Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Hitoshi Tamura

Producer: Junichiro Tanaka (TBS), Kentarō Hattori (Geneon Universal Entertainment), Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC), Tsukuru Maruyama (Marvelous AQL)

2nd Key Animation: Aika Kawasaki (eps 1-2), Akihiro Ōtake (ep 1), Atori Ozawa (eps 1-2, 4), Emi Nakamura (eps 1-2), Hiroshi Kuri (ep 3), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5), Kota Takeuchi (ep 1), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 3), Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 3), Takashi Kojima (ep 3), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 2), Yuri Kajiwara (ep 3), Yuri Nakajima (ep 2), Yuuki Ikeda (ep 2)

Animation producer: Tsuyoshi Hirano

Art Board:

Hachidai Takayama (Atelier Musa)

Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)

Assistant producer:

Minako Aoki

Youhei Hayashi

Background Art: Eri Sogoku (Atelier Musa), Han Mo Jo (Atelier Musa), Hirofumi Sakagami (Atelier Musa), Hyung Heon Jeong (Atelier Musa), Ju-Hee Lee (Atelier Musa), Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa), Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa), Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa), Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa), Masami Ota (Atelier Musa), Nun Cheon (Atelier Musa), Sa Bi Kim (Atelier Musa), Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa), Tae Gu Yun (Atelier Musa), Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa), Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa), Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)

Color design: Kunio Tsujita

Color Design Assistant: Yuki Akimoto

Color Scheme: Kunio Tsujita

Color setting: Asami Maruyama, Chiharu Tanaka, Shiori Shōji, Yuki Akimoto

Editing: Kazuhiko Seki

Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda

End Card Illustration: Yuri Nakajima (ep 1)

Ending Theme Production Manager: Naotaka Fujihira

In-Between Animation: Atsumi Sakai (Brains Base), Natsuo Kawamura (Brains Base), Shō Hamada (Brains Base), Yoshiko Mikami (Brains Base), Yuri Nakajima (Brains Base)

In-Between Check: Kazumasa Takeuchi, Natsuo Kawamura, Takahiro Nawa, Yoshiko Mikami

Key Animation:

Aika Kawasaki (ep 4), Aika Satō (ep 2), Akihiro Ōtake (eps 2-4), Akira Takahashi (ED), Asami Shimizu (ep 1), Ayako Satou (ep 5), Ayumi Abe (ep 4), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 1)

Bomin Kim (ep 4)

Dai Imaoka (OP), Dai Nishino (ep 1), Dana Shuhara (ep 4)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 5), Eiji Kaneda (ep 1)

Fumihiko Fukazawa (OP), Fumino Fujii (ep 4)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 5), Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 5), Hideo Maru (ep 3), Hiromi Ariga (ep 1), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5), Hiroto Yokote (ep 2), Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 2)

Ikumi Saitou (ep 5), Isamu Imakake (OP)

Jun Maeda (ep 4)

Kanae Komatsu (ep 3), Kanako Inoue (ep 3), Kaoru Yokota (ep 4), Kayo Daibou (ep 4), Kazuhiko Abe (ep 3), Kazune Sugano (ep 2), Keiji Gotoh (ep 3), Keiya Nakano (OP), Ken Mukaigawara (ep 4), Kota Takeuchi (ep 3), Kozue Horauchi (ep 2), Kumiko Kawashima (eps 3-4)

Mai Kuwabara (ep 1), Mai Ogawa (ep 4), Maki Ando (ep 3), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 4), Masahisa Koyata (ep 2), Masashi Sato (ep 5), Masato Kato (ep 2), Miho Sekimoto (ep 2), Mika Saitou (OP), Misao Abe (ep 4), Mua Tsukino (ep 2)

Naoki Hiramura (ep 5), Naoko Hayashi (ep 4), Naoko Shōkin (ep 3), Naoko Yamamoto (ep 4), Narumi Takahashi (ep 2), Natsuo Kawamura (eps 1, 4), Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 2), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 2)

Orie Tanaka (OP)

Reiko Fujita (ep 3), Rie Maehara (ep 4), Rie Nakanishi (ep 3), Ryo Tanaka (eps 1-2), Ryoko Kawamura (ep 4)

Saburo Takada (ep 5), Sadao Ōshima (ep 4), Satomi Kitahara (ep 1), Satomi Kurita (eps 1-2, 4), Sayoko Murai (ep 2), Senzō Shima (ep 5), Shiori Hirakawa (ep 2), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 3), Shōko Yasuda (ep 2), Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 1), Sun Hyun Hong (ep 2)

Takao Imae (ep 3), Takao Sano (OP), Takashi Kojima (OP), Takashi Tsuda (ep 5), Takato Fukuyama (ep 2), Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3), Terumi Muto (ep 4), Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 4), Tomomi Umino (eps 2, 4), Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 5), Toshiharu Kudō (eps 1-2), Toshiko Inada (ep 5), Toyohiro Okada (ep 3), Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 5), Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 5)

Wataru Abe (ep 3)

Yoshifumi Terai (OP), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 3), Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 2), Yuichi Hirano (ep 5), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2), Yuki Koike (OP), Yuki Morikawa (OP), Yukiyo Komito (ep 3), Yumiko Ishii (ep 3), Yūri Ichinose (ep 1), Yuri Nakajima (ep 1), Yuuta Takanami (ep 2)

Monitor Design: Aya Kubota (Graphinica)

Music producer: Jun Nishimura

Online Editor:

Kuniyuki Ōnishi

Yuki Honda

Original Work Assistance:

Atsushi Nomura (Shogakukan GaGaGa Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Hiroki Hoshino (Shogakukan GaGaGa Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Photography: Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica), Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica), Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica), Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica), Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica), Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica), Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica), Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica), Yuichiro Tozawa (Graphinica)

Planning: Hiroki Hayashi, Hitoyuki Murakami, Naohiro Futono, Yoshiaki Matsumoto

Planning Assistant: Masaki Endou, Mitsutoshi Ogura, Yusuke Mimori

Production Advancement: Akiko Ozawa (ep 1), Hiroyuki Seki (ep 2), Ryutaro Ochiai (ep 3), Sota Sato (ep 3), Terunori Teraya (ep 5), Yu Kagayama (ep 4)

Production Business:

Misako Tanimoto

Yuriko Matsuo

Production Desk: Teruko Utsumi

Prop Design: Satomi Higuchi

Publicity: Atsushi Chiku, Masako Yumioka, Mizuho Tanaka, Sōichirō Ōmori

Publicity Producer:

Katsuya Ōta

Tomoko Hasegawa

Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki

Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita

Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano

Sound Production Manager: Shinpei Yamashita

Special Effects: Aya Kubota (Graphinica)

Theme Song Performance: Nagi Yanagi (OP), Nao Tōyama (ED), Saori Hayami (ED)

Web Production: Akiko Noguchi