Producers: Frontier Works, Media Factory, Mainichi Broadcasting System, Movic, Gentosha Comics, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Yuri Kuma Arashi takes place in a world where in the past humanoid bears lived side with humans.  When a metor shower caused a strange affect which caused the bears to become violent and attack humans until the wall of severance was built to separate the two civilizations.

 

Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Psychological, School, Seinen, Shoujo Ai

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Yuri Kuma Arashi (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Jan 6, 2015 to Mar 31, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Never Back Down on Love

Episode 2 – I Will Never Forgive You

Episode 3 – Invisible Storm

Episode 4 – I Can’t Get a Kiss

Episode 5 – I Want to Have You All to Myself

Episode 6 – The Moon Girl and the Forest Girl

Episode 7 – The Girl That I Forgot

Episode 8 – Bride-in-the-Box

Episode 8.5 – Yuri Kuma Arashi Special Program ~ I Want to Meet You Right Away! Gao Gao ~

Episode 9 – The Future of the Girls

Episode 10 – The Door to Friendship

Episode 11 – What We Wish For

Episode 12 – Yurikuma Arashi

Miho Arakawa as Ginko Yurishiro

Nozomi Yamane as Kureha Tsubaki

Yoshiko Ikuta as Ruru Yurigazaki

Ami Koshimizu as Konomi Yurikawa

Aoi Yūki as Mitsuko Yurizono

Aya Endo as Reia Tsubaki

Junichi Suwabe as Life Sexy

Kazutomi Yamamoto as Life Beauty

Kikuko Inoue as Yuri-Ka Hakonaka

Mariya Ise as Eriko Oniyama

Mitsuki Saiga as Life Cool

Yōko Hikasa as Kaoru Harishima

Yui Ogura as Sumika Izumino

Aika Oomae as bear mother 1 (ep 7), child 2 (ep 12), friend 4 (ep 11), student 1 (ep 9)

Aina Yasukuni as Uchiko Ai (eps 10-12)

Asumi Sakamoto as Kumako (ep 7), student 2 (ep 2)

Ayaka Fukuyama as announcer (ep 3), bear mother 2 (ep 7), child 1 (ep 12), friend 1 (ep 11), student 2 (ep 5)

Chihiro Ishiguro as handmaiden 3 (ep 4)

Chiyo Arai as child 3 (ep 12), friend 5 (ep 11), handmaiden 2 (ep 4), student 2 (ep 9)

Kana Takemura as student 3 (ep 2)

Kanami Satou as bear mother 3 (ep 7), friend 2 (ep 11), student 1 (ep 5), World History teacher (ep 3)

Kimiko Saito as Lady Kumaster (eps 7, 11)

Mamiko Noto as ‘Him’ (ep 8)

Manami Hanawa as Kumami (ep 7)

Megumi Toda as student 3 (ep 5)

Miho Tabata as student 1 (ep 2)

Miku Itō as Katyusha Akae (ep 1)

Rie Kugimiya as Mirun (ep 4)

Rie Murakawa as Chouko Ooki (eps 9-11)

Saori Seto as student (ep 7)

Yuko Gibu as friend 3 (ep 11), handmaiden 1 (ep 4)
Kumacaron (ep 7)

Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara

Series Composition: Kunihiko Ikuhara, Takayo Ikami

Script: Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 1), Takayo Ikami (ep 1)

Storyboard: Cagetzu Aizawa (OP), Katsunori Shibata (ep 4), Kazuo Sakai (ep 3), Koji Sawai (ep 10), Kunihiko Ikuhara (ED; ep 1), Masayuki Kurosawa (ep 11), Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 9), Shingo Kaneko (ep 8), Takao Abo (ep 6), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 1), Toru Takahashi (ep 5)

Episode Director: Ayako Kawano (ep 3), Koji Sawai (ep 10), Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 4, 9), Risako Yoshida (ep 6), Shingo Kaneko (ep 8), Takao Abo (ep 1), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 12), Toru Takahashi (ep 5), Yorihisa Koyada (ep 2), Yoshiko Mikami (ep 7), Yuki Yase (ep 11)

Unit Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara (ED), Tomohiro Furukawa (OP)

Music: Yukari Hashimoto

Original Character Design: Akiko Morishima

Character Design: Etsuko Sumimoto

Art Director: Chieko Nakamura (Studio Kokoro)

Chief Animation Director: Cagetzu Aizawa (eps 3-4, 7, 9), Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 1), Miki Takihara (ep 11)

Animation Director:

Asami Sodeyama (ep 9)

Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 1)

Daisuke Endo (ep 12)

Etsuko Sumimoto (OP)

Kaori (ep 4), Kaori Sato (ep 10), Kazuya Hirata (eps 4, 10), Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 4, 10)

Mika Saitou (ep 3), Miki Takihara (eps 6, 9), Mutsumi Sasaki (eps 8, 10)

Satomi Kurita (4 episodes)

Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 5)

Wakako Yoshida (ep 5)

Yayoi Takano (eps 3, 7, 11), Yuka Kudo (ep 9), Yuki Sawairi (eps 4, 10), Yuri Nakajima (2 episodes), Yuu Shindou (ep 11)

Sound Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara, Yō Yamada (Sound Team Don Juan)

Director of Photography: Takeo Ogiwara

Producer: Hayato Kaneko, Mari Okamoto, Satoshi Fukao, Shinobu Yoshinuma, Toshihiro Maeda, Youhei Hayashi

2nd Key Animation: Aya Nagumo, Chiyuki Tanaka, Fumiaki Hyugaji, Haruna Gōzu, Kazune Suzuki, Minao Otsuki, Noriko Itou, Risa Suzuki, Ryousuke Tanigawa, Takanori Yonekura, Yamato Ouchi, Yayoi Takano, Yoriko Gotō, Yuna Takase

3D Layout: Takeshi Saito, Toshirō Hamamura, Yasuhiro Makino

3D Management: Hiroshi Urayama, Nozomi Miyahara

3Dデザイナー: Sayaka Utsumi

3D監督: Hisayasu Kamiya (Graphinica)

Advertising: Hitomi Ando, Mayumi Miki

Animation producer: Fumi Matsushita

Art Setting: Chieko Nakamura

Assistant Director: Tomohiro Furukawa

Assistant Director of Photography: Haruka Gotō

Associate producer: Norihito Kurosawa, Takuya Nakayama, Tomoyo Ueji

Background Art: Chieko Nakamura, Emiko Kaneyama (ED), Hiroaki Matsui, Keiko Kashiwada, Tatsuya Fujita, Yuzuka Aoyagi

Choreography: Katsunori Shibata (ED; Kuma Dance)

Color design: Satoko Kimura

Cooperation: Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)

Dialogue Director: Yō Yamada (Sound Team Don Juan)

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (REAL-T)

Finish Animation: Akiko Ohba (ep 8), Kumiko Sone (ep 8), Makiko Yamanaka (ep 8)

In-Between Animation:

Arisa Sugiyama

Kana Hamada, Kazuaki Tokita

Mayu Hirotomi, Megumi Moribayashi, Miyuki Nakajima

Natsuho Iwaida, Norihito Tawara

Ryōsuke Kamiya

Shoko Takada, Suzuyo Wakiyama

Taichi Saitō, Takahiro Nakatsugawa, Tsukiho Yamamoto

Yoshiaki Shimizu, Yoshiko Mikami, Yuka Kusumi, Yusuke Sekine

 

Key Animation:

Aika Kawasaki
Cagetzu Aizawa, Chiori Haneda (ep 4)

Dai Suzuki

Etsuko Sumimoto

Fumiyo Kimura (eps 6, 11)

Hideyuki Motohashi, Hirotaka Nii (ep 8), Hiroyuki Terao

Isao Hayashi

Keiji Gotoh, Kengo Saitō, Koichi Kikuta, Kouta Michishita, Kumiko Katou

Mai Toda, Masaru Takahashi, Masatoshi Hakanda

Natsuki Yokoyama, Noriko Otake, Noriko Tejima

Shuichi Kitayama

Takao Abo, Takashi Kojima, Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 7), Tatsuya Oka, Tomohiro Furukawa, Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)

Yasuyuki Noda (ep 2), Yayoi Takano, Yuki Matsuo, Yuko Kusumoto, Yuu Shindou, Yuuko Kamiyama

Modeling: Chihiro Gaman, Yūhito Obayashi

Motion Graphics: Natsuko Satou

Music Director: Saori Takeda, Tomoyuki Jufuku

Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi

Offline Editing: Yūji Kondō, Yukino Shimoda

Online Editor: Gento Kawai, Katsuhiro Kimura

Paint: Ayata Katsuta, Erika Tsukino, Hayato Yoshida, Mami Hirai, Manami Yamaguchi, Natsumi Hirama, Shiho Mizumoto, Yūki Suibu

Photography: Ayumi Okano, Katsunori Shiradō, Naoki Kitamura, Osamu Motoyama, Takao Saito, Toshihiro Fujita

Planning: Hayato Kaneko, Hiroo Maruyama, Hiroshi Matsumoto, Kozue Kananiwa, Makoto Nakamura, Yoshihiko Itō

Production Desk: Yūsaku Endō

Prop Design: Takao Abo

Recording: Daiki Yamaki (Sound Team Don Juan)

Sales Promotion: Ayako Kimura, Kazuo Shimizu

Setting Production: Rumi Ochiai, Yuka Takahashi

Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui (Sound Box)

Sound Production: Kanako Arima (Sound Team Don Juan)

Special Effects: Mutsumi Saitō, Natsuko Satou, Saya Utsumi

Special Textures: Wataru Osakabe

Theme Song Composition: Hachioji-P (ED#1)

Theme Song Lyrics: Coton Haino (ED#1)

Theme Song Performance: Bonjour Suzuki (OP), Miho Arikawa (ED #1), Nozomi Yamane (ED #1), Yoshiko Ikuta (ED #1)