Producers: TV Tokyo, Daume, Doga Kobo, Pony Canyon, DAX Production, NIS America, Inc, Studio Gram, PRA, Jumondo

Synopsis: This anime takes place in a middle school and follows the humorous activities of the Amusement club which includes Akari Akaza, Kyouko Toshinou, and Yui Funami.  These three and there other friends spend their time together getting into trouble and funny situations.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Shoujo Ai, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Yuru Yuri (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2011 to Sep 20, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Middle School Debut!

Episode 2 – Me and You and Student Council

Episode 3 – You Wanna Come Visit?!…Yeah, Let’s Go!

Episode 4 – The Great Harvest Festival of Summer

Episode 5 – When Akari and The Cicadas Cry

Episode 6 – Art☆Arter☆Artist

Episode 7 – Christmas

Episode 8 – April Fool

Episode 9 – This Summer Isn’t Scary

Episode 10 – It’s Called a School Trip, But What Are We Here to Study?

Episode 11 – Our Amusement Club

Episode 12 – Everyone’s Poka Poka at Training Camp

Minami Tsuda as Yui Funami

Rumi Ookubo as Chinatsu Yoshikawa

Shiori Mikami as Akari Akaza

Yuka Ōtsubo as Kyōko Toshinō

Aki Toyosaki as Chitose Ikeda

Aoi Yūki as Rivalun

Aya Uchida as Kaede Furutani

Ayana Taketatsu as Majokko Mirakurun

Emiri Katō as Sakurako Ōmuro

Maaya Uchida as Mari (eps 6-7, 12)

Momo Kuraguchi as Chizuru Ikeda

Ryoko Shiraishi as Nana Nishigaki

Saki Fujita as Ayano Sugiura

Saori Goto as Rise Matsumoto

Suzuko Mimori as Himawari Furutani

Ai Asagiri as Kyōko’s mother (eps 7, 11)

Ako Mayama as Ikeda sisters’ grandmother (ep 12)

Atsuko Ōta as Customer girl (ep 5), Family restaurant customer (ep 7), Girl student B (ep 8), Receptionist (ep 3), Teacher (eps 1, 9)

Ayaka Higashi as Sales floor girl (ep 5), Student (eps 1-4, 7, 11)

Ayaka Saito as Sales floor girl (ep 5), Student (eps 1-4, 7, 11)

Ayano Ishikawa as Tomoko Yoshikawa (ep 7)

Haruka Yamazaki as Eri’s mother (ep 5), Girl student A (ep 8), Hiro Takaoka (ep 6), Light music club member (ep 1), Student (ep 4), Visiting salesperson (ep 9)

Haruna Inoue as Student (eps 7, 11)

Hikaru Midorikawa as Ganbo (ep 5)

Mai Toudou as Mari’s mother (ep 7)

Megumi Tokuda as Tennis club member (ep 1)

Momo Kuraguchi as Athletics club member (ep 1), Eri (ep 5), Haunted house ghost (ep 9), Student (ep 2)

Sayori Ishizuka as Akari’s mother (ep 7)

Tomomi Yamakawa as Chinatsu’s mother (eps 7, 11)

Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Akari’s father (ep 7)

Yui Horie as Akane Akaza

Director: Masahiko Ohta

Series Composition: Takashi Aoshima

Script: Hideaki Koyasu (eps 2, 6, 9), Kenji Sugihara (eps 3, 7, 10), Takamitsu Kouno (eps 4, 8, 12), Takashi Aoshima (eps 1, 5, 11)

Storyboard: Hiroaki Shimura (eps 4, 10), Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 9), Masaharu Kudou (ep 7), Masahiko Ohta (eps 1, 5, 7, 11), Masatoshi Hakada (eps 8, 12), Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 2), Takaharu Osumi (OP, ED), Takeyuki Yanase (ep 6), Toshiharu Kudō (eps 5, 11), Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 3), Yuzo Iyami (eps 7, 11)

Episode Director: Kaoru Yabana (eps 3, 8), Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 9), Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 10), Masahiko Ohta (ep 12), Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 2), QZo (ep 7), Shōgo Arai (eps 1, 6, 11-12), Takaharu Osumi (OP, ED), Toshiharu Kudō (ep 5), Yūsuke Onoda (ep 4)

Music: Yasuhiro Misawa

Original creator: Namori

Character Design: Chiaki Nakajima

Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga)

Chief Animation Director: Chiaki Nakajima (eps 1-11 odd), Junichiro Taniguchi (eps 2-12 even), Masashi Karino (ep 2 asst), Shinya Ojiri (ep 2 asst), Tsubasa Ito (4 episodes)

Animation Director:

Akio Uchino (ep 11), Ayako Ozaki (ep 4), Ayumi Yamada (eps 5, 10), Chiaki Nakajima (ep 12), Chiharu Kataoka (ep 4), Chisato Kikunaga (eps 3, 8, 12), Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 5, 10), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 11), Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 12), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 10), Hiroyo Izumi (ep 1), Hitomi Kaiho (eps 3 asst, 8), Junichiro Taniguchi (OP), Kazunori Minagawa (eps 1, 7, 12), Masayuki Fujita (eps 7, 11), Mayumi Fujita (2 episodes), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 7, 11), Rie Kawaguchi (ep 4), Ryotarou Akao (ep 12), Ryūichi Murakami (ep 10), Satoshi Sakai (ep 10), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6), Shinji Ochi (ep 5), Shinya Ojiri (eps 6, 11), Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 8 asst), Takaharu Osumi (ep 12), Takahiko Yoshida (ep 6), Takashi Mukouda (ED), Takeyuki Yanase (eps 3 asst, 8), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 12), Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 2), Tsubasa Ito (eps 2, 7, 12), Yoo Yong-Jun (eps 2, 9)

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina

Director of Photography: Shota Kobayashi (asst), Takafumi Kuwano

Producer: Ryōsuke Ōno (TV Tokyo), Seitaro Nakamura (Dax Production), Takashi Yoshizawa (TOHO), Yoko Kawahara (Pony Canyon)

2nd Key Animation:

Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 8), Atsuyuki Yukawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)

Bong Duk Kim (ep 9)

Cho Jeung-Hwa (ep 9)

Dong Gyun Ryu (ep 9)

Hirofumi Okita (eps 6, 12)

In Young Kwak (ep 9)

Jung Mi An (ep 9)

Kazuaki Shimada (ep 1), Keisuke Kojima (ep 11), Kim Ki Nam (ep 9), Kozue Saitō (Production Reed; ep 10), Kyōko Nagata (ep 12), Kyoko Niimura (ep 12)

Lee Hung-Soo (ep 9)

Maiko Fukuya (6 episodes), Makoto Oohara (eps 2, 12), Manami Iida (6 episodes), Masami Yamauchi (eps 5, 10), Mayumi Fujita (ep 8)
Megumi Matsumoto (eps 1, 6, 11-12), Michiko Oda (eps 1-2, 11-12), Michiko Takegami (eps 2, 7, 12), Mika Inoue (ep 8), Miki Mutō (5 episodes), Miki Takeshita (6 episodes), Min Ju Song (ep 9)

Naoki Shimizu (acca effe; ep 3), Nobuyuki Mitani (eps 6, 12), Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 6)

Ryoko Sugiura (eps 1-2, 6-7)

Sachiko Fukuda (6 episodes), Sachiko Nakao (ep 1), Saori Den (6 episodes), Seigo Okazaki (Azeta Pictures; ep 10), Sun Kyung Park (ep 9)

Takeshi Hiramatsu (ep 9), Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 1-2), Tomoko Tsuji (acca effe; ep 3)

Yōko Horita (acca effe; ep 3), Young Sun Jang (ep 9), Yūichi Naitō (6 episodes), Yuki Fukuzawa (Arcturus; ep 10), Yukie Ōhashi (ep 8)

3D Animation: Masaru Fukumoto, Yoshihiro Watanabe

Animation producer: Tatsuko Fukushi

Art Setting: Shunsuke Suzuki

Assistant Director: Takaharu Osumi

Associate producer: Gorō Shinjuku (Dax Production), Hitoshi Kawamura (Showgate), Kentarō Kuramoto (TV Tokyo), Masayo Kudou (Dax Production), Yōsuke Wada (COSPA)

Background Art: Hiroshi Ohno (Studio Fuga; ep 2), Hisako Saitou (Studio Fuga; eps 3-12), Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga; ep 1), Kumiko Ono (Studio Fuga; ep 2), Miho Tokita (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12), Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12), Sanae Terasawa (Studio Fuga; eps 2-12), Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga; eps 2-12), Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)

Background Design: Takafumi Kuwano (ED)

Color Check: Eun Mi Kim (ep 9), Genta Makabe (eps 1, 9, 12), Hitomi Fujii (ep 3), Kei Ishiguro (eps 6, 11), Keiko Shibuya (ep 10), Minako Yashiro (eps 6, 9, 11), Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 8), Yuka Itō (ep 7), Yuka Maniwa (ep 5), Yūka Sakaguchi (ep 4), Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 7, 12)

Color design: Genta Makabe

Color setting: Eun Mi Kim (ep 9), Genta Makabe (eps 1, 9, 12), Hitomi Fujii (ep 3), Kei Ishiguro (eps 6, 11), Keiko Shibuya (ep 10), Minako Yashiro (eps 6, 9, 11), Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 8), Yuka Itō (ep 7), Yuka Maniwa (ep 5), Yūka Sakaguchi (ep 4), Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 7, 12)

Editing: Emi Onodera

Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Suzuki

Eyecatch Animation: Masayuki Shimizu (eps 7-8, 10), Ryotarou Akao (eps 9, 11), Shinichi Iimura (eps 1-3, 5-12), Shinya Ojiri (eps 1, 4-5, 12), Shun Odajima (eps 2, 4, 6)

Eyecatch Animation Director: Chiaki Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 12), Kazunori, Minagawa (eps 1, 4-5, 12), Shinya Ojiri (8 episodes), Tsubasa Ito (eps 9-11)

Eyecatch Chief Animation Director: Chiaki Nakajima (eps 2-12)

Eyecatch Director: Masahiko Ohta

Eyecatch Storyboard: Masahiko Ohta

Finish Animation: Aoi Naganuma (eps 3, 8), Atsushi Kikunaga (eps 3, 8), Genta Makabe (eps 2, 7, 11), Hitomi Fujii (ep 8), Kei Ishiguro (eps 1-2, 7, 12), Keiko, Shibuya (eps 5, 10), Mai Nobuo (eps 3, 8), Minako Yashiro (eps 1-2, 7, 12), Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 8), Sayaka Numahata (6 episodes), Yuka Itō (5 episodes), Yuka Maniwa (eps 5, 10), Yūta Takeuchi (eps 1, 6, 11)

HD Editing: Tsukasa Yoshino

HD Editing Assistant: Hideki Takemura (eps 2-7, 9-11), Jin Hon’ami (eps 1, 8), Tatsuhiko Kojima (ep 12)

In-Between Animation: Chiho Suezuru (ep 4), Ei Zengo (6 episodes), Hirotoshi Akiyama (eps 3, 8), Ikuko Akiyoshi (eps 5, 10), Kanako Iwade (ep 4), Keiko Miyano (ep 4), Kōki Hirano (eps 3, 8), Kunitoshi Ishii (6 episodes), Kyōko Nagata (6 episodes), Maiko Fukuya (eps 2, 6-7), Makoto Oohara (eps 2, 7, 12), Manami Iida (ep 2), Megumi Matsumoto (eps 6, 12), Michiko Oda (eps 2, 6-7, 12), Miki Mutō (eps 2, 6-7, 12), Miki Takeshita (eps 2, 6), Naomi Sakata (5 episodes), Naoyuki Ichimura (ep 4), Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 2), Sachiko Fukuda (eps 2, 6-7, 12), Saori Den (eps 2, 6, 12), Takahiro Tajima (eps 3, 8), Takeji Urata (eps 5, 10), Tamae Kawabe (ep 4), Toshiaki Kimura (eps 3, 8), Yūichi Naitō (eps 2, 6-7), Yuki Kuwano (eps 6-7), Yukiko Ueda (6 episodes), Yukinobu Sawa (eps 3, 8)

In-Between Check: Byung Hee Yun (ep 9), Fumiya Uehara (ep 4), Ikuko Akiyoshi (eps 5, 10), Jung Ah Kang (ep 9), Kana Ineo (eps 3, 8), Makoto Oohara (eps 1, 6, 11), Megumi Matsumoto (eps 2, 7, 12), Michiko Ōtani (ep 4), Sawa Fukami (ep 3), Yukie Ōhashi (eps 3, 8), Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 3)

Insert Song Arrangement: Funta3 (Majokko Mirakurun; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)

Insert Song Composition: Funta3 (Majokko Mirakurun; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)

Insert Song Lyrics: Funta7 (Majokko Mirakurun; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)

Insert Song Performance: Ayana Taketatsu (Majokko Mirakurun; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)

Item Design: Junichiro Taniguchi

Key Animation:

Aki Kumada (ep 5), Aki Yamauchi (eps 5, 10), Akihito Kato (ep 2), Akiko Kudou (ep 5), Akiko Murakami (ep 5), Asuka Yamaguchi (OP; ep 3), Atsuko Matsushita (I&S Factory; ep 3), Atsuko Sugawara (ep 10), Atsushi Soga (ep 12), Ayako Karatani (ep 5), Ayako Ozaki (ep 4), Ayako Satou (ep 10), Ayu Imoto (eps 2, 7, 12), Ayumi Yamada (ep 10)

Bong Duk Kim (ep 9)

Chiharu Kataoka (ep 4), Cho Jeung-Hwa (ep 9)

Daigo Tamura (ep 11), Dong Gyun Ryu (ep 9)

Eisuke Matsubara (eps 2, 7), Emi Kamiishi (OP), Eri Yamazaki (OP)

Fumiaki Kouta (ep 12), Fumiya Uehara (ep 4), Fuyumi Toriyama (I&S Factory; ep 3)

Harumi Kakuda (I&S Factory; ep 3), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7), Hee Eun Choi (eps 1-2), Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 1, 5), Hiroaki Iwata (ep 5), Hirofumi Okita (eps 2, 7, 11), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 3), Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 5, 10), Hiromi Nanbe (eps 7, 11), Hiroyo Izumi (ep 1), Hisashi Kawashima (eps 6, 12), Hitomi Kaiho (OP; ep 3), Hitonori Aki (eps 3, 8), Hong Keun Park (ep 8)

In Young Kwak (ep 9)

Jung Mi An (ep 9), Junichi Yokoyama (ep 12), Junko Ikeda (ep 6)

Kana Kōno (eps 2, 7), Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 7), Kang Ei Shin (ep 8), Kazuaki Shimada (eps 7, 11-12), Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 10), Keiko Ichihara (OP; eps 2, 11-12), Keiko Motoya (I&S Factory; ep 3), Ken Mutou (ep 12), Ken’ichi Hirata (ep 10), Kenji Takimoto (eps 3, 8), Kim Ki Nam (ep 9), Kiyoshi Matsushita (I&S Factory; ep 3), Koichi Nakaya (ep 5), Kōji Furuya (ep 10), Kozue Saitō (ep 5), Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 3, 8), Kyoko Niimura (eps 6, 12)

Lee Hung-Soo (eps 1, 9)

Makoto Nakata (ep 4), Mamiko Nakanishi (OP, ED; 5 episodes), Manabu Shiota (ep 5), Manamu Amasaki (eps 1, 12), Mao Furukawa (ep 12), Mari Toyokawa (ep 5), Mariko Kubo (ep 6), Marina Kamata (eps 5, 10), Masao Ookubo (ep 12), Masashi Karino (OP, ED; eps 1, 6, 11-12), Masato Okada (ep 4), Masato Yasuno (ep 11), Masayuki Nonaka (ep 11), Masayuki Shimizu (eps 1, 6-7, 12), Mayu Ōno (eps 3, 8), Mayumi Fujita (OP), Mayumi Nakamura (eps 6, 12), Megumi Yoshimura (eps 3, 8), Michiko Ōtani (ep 4), Michio Hasegawa (eps 5, 10), Michiyo Sugawara (eps 3, 8), Mika Inoue (ep 3), Miki Koshida (ep 4), Min Bae Lee (ep 8), Min Ju Song (eps 2, 7, 9), Mio Inoguchi (OP), Miyuki Nakayama (ep 6), Momoko Makiuchi (ep 11), Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 11)

Nahoko Kosugi (ep 6), Nami Inoue (eps 3, 8), Naoko Takahashi (eps 5, 10), Naomi Okita (ep 6), Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ep 5), Nobuyuki Mitani (ED; eps 1, 6, 11-12), Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 2, 6-7, 12)

Rie Kawai (ep 6), Rutarō (OP; ep 1), Ryo-timo (OP), Ryuji Totake (ep 10)

Sachiko Nakao (eps 6, 11), Satomi Miyazaki (eps 5, 10), Satoshi Mutsuda (eps 2, 7), Satoshi Sakai (ep 5), Sawa Fukami (eps 3, 8), Sayoko Murai (ep 10), Seika Saruwatari (ep 4), Shingo Nishiyama (eps 3, 8), Shinichi Iimura (ep 12), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 4), Shinji Ochi (eps 5, 10), Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 5, 10), Shintaro Muraki (ep 4), Shintaro Tsubota (ep 10), Shinya Ojiri (ED; ep 1), Shinya Ono (OP; eps 1, 11-12), Shiori Shirazaki (eps 3, 8), Shūichi Fukushige (ep 4), Shun Odajima (ED; eps 1, 11), Shūta Yamashita (ep 10), Sōko Yoshida (5 episodes), Suk In Lee (ep 8), Sun Kyung Park (ep 9), Sung Jin Han (eps 1-2)

Takahiko Yoshida (ED; ep 12), Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 11), Takao Maki (OP, ED), Takashi Mukouda (ep 1), Takayuki Chiba (eps 5, 10), Takayuki Uragami (OP), Takehiro Ishii (ep 1), Takeshi Hiramatsu (ep 9), Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 3, 8), Tomoya Hiratsuka (OP; eps 1-2, 12), Toshiharu Kudō (ep 1), Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 5), Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 5, 10), Toshiyuki Sato (eps 5, 10), Tsubasa Ito (eps 1, 12)

Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10)

Yasuharu Asawa (eps 5, 10), Yoko Iizuka (eps 2, 7), Yoko Ikekawa (ep 4), Yōko Yasuda (eps 5, 10), Yong Sik Kim (ep 8), Yoo Yong-Jun (ep 1), Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 4), Yoshiki Hirakawa (eps 5, 10), Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 5), Young Sun Jang (ep 9), Yuji Shibata (eps 7, 12), Yūki Morishita (ep 12), Yukie Ōhashi (ep 3), Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 3, 8), Yuya Kumatani (ep 11)

Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 2)

Layout Supervision: Takaharu Osumi

Main Title Design: Yuuko Komoji

Music producer: Shinji Horikiri

Music Production Cooperation: Masashi Takatori, Takahiro Sasaki

Photography: Hiroshi Ōhara (10 episodes), Katsutoshi Sugawara (Daume; eps 5, 10), Kunihiko Ito (10 episodes), Masanori Sasaki (Daume; eps 5, 10), Shinobu Sasaki (Daume; eps 5, 10), Takafumi Kuwano (10 episodes), Yasushi Kudō (10 episodes), Yōsuke Uesugi (10 episodes)

Planning: Hisato Usui (Showgate), Osamu Harada (Dax Production), Ryū Ishiguro (Dogakobo), Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon), Yoshiyuki Matsunaga (COSPA)

Planning Cooperation: Hideyuki Nanba, Naoki Nakamura, Shinsaku Hatta

Production Advancement: Daiki Sekine (eps 2, 7), Ei Ogawa (ep 1), Hisayoshi Terasaki (ep 5), Kenzo Inagaki (ep 5), Kim Mi Ran (ep 9), Mayumi Kenmochi (ep 9), Mikio Kato (ep 5), Nana Suzuki (eps 3, 8), Saori Wakabayashi (eps 6, 12), Shige Fukase (ep 4), Shōta Umehara (ep 11), Yusuke Suzuki (ep 10)

Production Affairs: Kumiko Hida

Production Desk: Yoshiya Yasusato

Production Supervision: Hajime Kamada

Program Manager: Fumi Yoshino (TV Tokyo; ep 1), Yūsuke Koyama (TV Tokyo; eps 2-12)

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Promotion Producer: Teppei Nojima

Publicity: Rie Miyai, Yasushi Miwa

Setting Cooperation: Midori Natsu

Setting Production: Ei Ogawa

Sound Editor: Atsushi Satou

Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani

Sound Mixing: Yoko Nakano

Sound Production Manager: Masakatsu Oomuro

Special Effects: Genta Makabe (eps 1, 12), Hitomi Fujii (eps 3, 8), Kei Ishiguro (eps 6, 11), Masanori Sasaki (ep 10), Minako Yashiro (eps 6, 9, 11), Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 8), Shinobu Sasaki (ep 5), Yuka Itō (ep 7), Yūka Sakaguchi (ep 4), Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 7, 12)

Subtitle Design: Megumi Matsumoto (eps 2-12)

Theme Song Arrangement: Funta7 (ED), Ken Iijima (OP), Pierre (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Funta7 (ED), Ken Iijima (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Funta3 (ED), Miya (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Minami Tsuda, Rumi Ookubo, Shiori Mikami, Yuka Ōtsubo

Written Characters: Daisuke Nishioka (eps 1, 8, 11-12)

副監督: Takaharu Okuma