Producers: Asread

 

Synopsis: This anime follows Raul who was training to be a hero and defeat the demon lord when the demon lord was defeated by someone different and peace was brought to the world.  The only issue is that now Raul has to find a normal job when all he knows is how to fight.  The story follows Raul at his job and his interactions with his coworkers.

 

Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, Fantasy, Romance

 

Related manga or light novels:

Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita. (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 5, 2013 to Dec 21, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – I Couldn’t Be a Hero, so I’m Working the Register

Episode 2 – The Demon Lord’s Daughter is Going to Learn How to Speak to Customers

Episode 3 – We Should be Careful When Handling Weird Products Sent to Us by Corporate

Episode 4 – The Daughter of the Demon Lord Will Be Working at the Convenience Store

Episode 5 – I Couldn`t Be a Hero so I Snuck into a Rival Store with the Daughter of the Demon King

Episode 6 – She Couldn`t Become a Hero, so She Reluctantly Decided to Get a Job, Too

Episode 7 – The Demon Lord`s Daughter Visits a House

Episode 8 – The Demon Lord`s Daughter Is Tending to Customers in a Swimsuit

Episode 9 – How the Demon Lord`s Daughter Spent Her First Paycheck

Episode 10 – I Wanted to Be a Hero, but She Didn`t Want to Be the Demon Lord

Episode 11 – I Couldn`t Become a Hero, but now I`m Going to Rescue the Demon Lord`s Daughter

Episode 12 – I Couldn`t Become a Hero, so I Decided to Get a Job

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Keisuke Koumoto as Raul Chaser

Azusa Tadokoro as Fino Bloodstone

Emi Nitta as Elza Crucial

Kanae Iwasaki as Airi Altinate

Kumi Takaragi as Lore Beliferal

Madoka Sowa as Nova Luminous

Maina Shimagata as Seara August

Mugihito as Old man Hiramatsu(7 episodes)

Natsumi Yamada as Lamdimia Do Aximemor

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Viser Crossroad

Aki Toyosaki as Aki Toyosaki

Ami Fukushima as Nanao Airelles(eps 5, 7-8, 12)

Ayahi Takagaki as Ayahi Takagaki

Haruka Tomatsu as Haruka Tomatsu

Minako Kotobuki as Minako Kotobuki

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Kinji Yoshimoto

Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki

Script: Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-9)

Storyboard: Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 5), Kazuya Takahashi (ep 2), Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED; ep 1), Masayuki Yanase (ep 8), Minoru Ohara (ep 7), Naoki Hishikawa (ep 6), Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 3), Yuuichi Nihei (eps 4, 9)

Episode Director: Aki Hayashi (ep 2), Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 8), Kaoru Suzuki (ep 3), Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 1), Naoki Hishikawa (ep 6), Shuu Watanabe (ep 5), Tetsuya Endo (ep 9), Yasuo Ejima (ep 4), Yasuto Nishikata (ep 7)

Unit Director: Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED)

Music:

Hiroaki Tsutsumi

Masaru Yokoyama

Original creator: Jun Sakyō (light novel)

Original Character Design: Masaki Inuzumi

Character Design: Tetsuya Takeuchi

Art Director: Naoki Aoyama (Production AI)

Chief Animation Director:

Maiko Okada

Tetsuya Takeuchi

Animation Director: Ayako Satou (ep 6), Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 4), Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 6), Hiroshi Tsukada (ep 7), Hiroshi Yakou (OP), Hye-Ran Park (ep 7), Kanako Watanabe (eps 4, 6, 8), Kenji Fukazawa (ep 5), Maiko Okada (ED), Mami Omori (ep 4), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4), Shou Kawashima (eps 2, 8), Shuuji Takahara (ep 8), Takushige Norita (ep 4), Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 1, 4, 6), Tomoka Kojima (Commercial ep. 1; eps 5, 8-9), Yoshio Usuda (ep 9), Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 3), Yuka Takemori (ep 5), Yumiko Ishii (commercial; ep 5)

3D Director: Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle)

Sound Director: Yasushi Nagura

Director of Photography: Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle)

Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda

Producer: Atsushi Itou

2nd Key Animation:

Ami Seto (ep 7), Atsushi Usui (ep 3)

Chan Yang Lee (ep 7)

Daisei Kudō (OP; 7 episodes)

Eri Watanabe (OP; eps 4, 8)

Hee Eun Lee (ep 7), Hisae Ikezu (ep 5)

Jun Kouketsu (OP; 7 episodes)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 6), Kenichi Matsuura (ep 9)

Maiko Onishi (ep 7), Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5-6), Masanori Nanjō (ep 5), Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 5), Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 3), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 5, 9)

Rei Tanaka (ep 9), Ryota Obana (ep 5)

Shinko Tsurumoto (OP; eps 1-5), Shō Asakawa (ep 9), Shōzō Yamada (ep 1), Sim Myungju (ep 7), Song Jeong Kim (ep 7)

Takashi Mitani (ep 7), Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4-5), Tamako Honda (ep 7), Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 6), Tomomi Kajiki (eps 4-6), Tomomi Kumata (eps 1, 5)

Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 2), Yukie Sasaki (ep 4), Yūya Watanabe (ep 6), Yūzō Ogawa (eps 4-5, 8-9)

3D CG: Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle), Ryō Kawamura (Studio Twinkle), Takuya Makino (Studio Twinkle), Tsukasa Kobayashi (Studio Twinkle)

Action Animation Director: Ryō Araki (ep 3)

Animation producer: Kiyonori Hiramatsu

Art Setting: Junko Nagasawa

Assistant Episode Director: Yusuke Koide (ep 1)

Assistant Online Editor: Kuniyuki Ōnishi

Assistant producer:

Makoto Chiba

Satoshi Yamazaki

Associate producer: Fumihiko Shinozaki, Isao Ishikawa, Jun Fukuda, Mitsuhiro Ogata, Sadao Satō, Satoshi Fujita, Yoshimi Nakajima

Background Art:

Chitose Asakura (Production AI)

Do Hyun Lim (Kyesung Production)

Eun Ju Jang (Kyesung Production)

Hyun Duk Kim (Kyesung Production), Hyun Soo Kim (Kyesung Production)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI)

Jae Hyun Jo (Kyesung Production), Junko Nagasawa (Production AI)

Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI)

Masaoki Ono (Production AI)

Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI)

Sayuri Honda (Production AI), Sun Hee No (Kyesung Production)

Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI), Tomomi Kato (Production AI)

Won Mo Kim (Kyesung Production)

Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI), Yoon Ho Lee (Kyesung Production), Yoshimi Umino (Production AI), Young Hyun Seo (Kyesung Production), Young-Ho Lee (Kyesung Production), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI), Yuri Miyashita (Production AI)

Color Coordination: Sadaki Matsubara (Fortes)

Color design: Naoki Fukutani (Albion)

Color setting: Chiharu Yoshihara (D-COLORS), Emiko Date, Naoki Fukutani (Albion), Satoshi Tsuchiya (Studio Coral), Sayuri Okada (Studio Coral), Takayuki Yokose (MSC), Yuji Tanaka (MSC), Yuuko Satou (Albion)

Editing: Junichi Itou (Jay Film)

Fantasy Design: Yoshiteru Kuga

In-Between Animation: Akiko Goto, Chung Suk Go (Hanjin Animation), Daisei Kudō (asread), Eun Sun Cho (Hanjin Animation), Eun Yeong Jin (Hanjin Animation), Hayao Kanou, Hiromi Arai, Hiroyuki Kondou (asread), Hye Min Kim (Hanjin Animation), Hyun Jeong Jeong (Hanjin Animation), Jian Wang, Jun Kouketsu (asread), Kenichi Matsuura (asread), Kim Hong Gyu (Hanjin Animation), Kyong-Ae Min (Hanjin Animation), Mi Sook Kim (Hanjin Animation), Mitsuma Yamada (asread), Mun Hee Kim (Hanjin Animation), Naoki Okada (asread), Naomi Tachibana, Rei Tanaka (asread), Seong Won Park (Hanjin Animation), Shin Lee Kim (Hanjin Animation), Soung Sin Park (Hanjin Animation), Tatsuya Kawashima, Yuki Shimazaki

In-Between Check: Akiko Goto, Eri Watanabe, Jun Kouketsu, Kenichi Matsuura, Tatsuya Kawashima, Yuka Sugisaki, Yūzō Ogawa

Key Animation:

Aiko Funamichi (ep 7), Aki Hayashi (OP), Akira Ono (ep 7), Akitoshi Maeda (ep 6), Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 9), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 6), Ayaka Nakajima (ep 2), Ayako Matama (ep 1)

Bum-Chul Chang (ep 7)

Chie Saito (ep 7)

Daisuke Agata (ep 2), Daisuke Saito (ep 6), Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo; ep 5)

Eri Fujii (ep 7), Eri Watanabe (OP; eps 1-3, 5-6, 9), Etsuko Minami (eps 2, 9)

Fumi Kajiki (eps 8-9), Fumiya Uehara (ep 6)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2), Hideki Shibuya (eps 2, 5), Hidetsugu Hirayama (eps 1, 3), Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 1), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7), Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 6), Hiroto Yokote (ep 2), Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 4), Hyou En Kim (ep 7)

Ikuo Geso (OP), Iori Ishii (ep 4), Isamu Fukushima (ep 3)

Junpei Matsumoto (ep 6)

Kana Miyai (OP; Commercial ep. 1), Kanako Baba (ep 9), Kanako Watanabe (OP; 5 episodes), Katsuyuki Tamura (ED), Kazuko Nakayama (OP; eps 4-5, 9), Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 8), Keiichi Ishida (ep 7), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 6), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 9), Keiko Motoya (ep 3), Ken Ishizuka (ep 1), Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 3, 8), Koiko Minamihara (eps 6, 9), Koji Maruoka (ep 3), Koji Yabuno (ep 1), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 7)

Maiko Okada (OP; ED; ep 9), Manabu Yasumoto (Commercial; ep 1), Mariko Kawamoto (OP), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 1), Masahiro Furihata (ep 4), Masako Matsumoto (ED), Masami Goto (ep 3), Masato Nishikawa (ep 2), Masayuki Yoshiki (eps 1, 3, 6), Mayumi Hidaka (eps 4, 9), Mi-Hee JUNG (ep 7), Miki Ogino (eps 4, 8),Mitsushi Kasano (ep 2), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 3, 8), Motoki Yagi (ep 7), Myoung Han Park (ep 7), Naoko Hayashi (eps 2, 6), Noboru Kawamori (ep 4), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 7), Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 2)

Reika Hoshino (ED), Rie Nishimura (OP; ED), Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Ryō Araki (eps 1, 3), Ryota Obana (ep 9)

Sahori Uchida (ep 8), Saori Sakiguchi (ep 2), Saori Suruki (eps 4, 8), Satoru Kurihara (ep 8), Satoshi Horisawa (ep 3), Seiji Kishimoto (ep 6), Seiji Takeda (ep 4), Shigeki Sato (ep 8), Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 5, 8), Shigenori Inami (ep 7), Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 6, 8), Shinichi Wada (ep 2), Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 6), Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 6, 8), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 6), Shinsuke Yanagi (ED), Shintetsu Takiyama (OP), Shinya Itō (eps 2, 6), Shiro Shibata (OP), Shou Kawashima (OP), Shuuji Takahara (ep 1)

Takahiro Chiba (ep 1), Takao Imae (ep 8), Takashi Iwao (ep 6), Takashi Tsukada (ED), Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 2), Takayuki Murakami (ep 6), Takayuki Noguchi (ED), Takenori Tsukuma (OP; ep 3), Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Takeshi Hasegawa (ep 4), Takeshi Miyamoto (Commercial ep. 1; eps 4, 6), Tatsuya Mizuno (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Tatsuya Urano (ep 1), Tetsurou Yamada (ep 2), Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 1), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Tomoka Kojima (OP; eps 1, 6, 9), Tomoka Mizusawa (eps 5, 9), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 6), Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Toshihide Masudate (commercial ep. 9), Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 1, 4), Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 2), Tsutomu Miyazawa (ED)

Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Yayoi Komine (ep 9), Yohko Ariizumi (ep 7), Yoo Mi Kim (ep 7), Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 5, 9), Yoshie Kimoto (eps 5, 9), Yoshihiko Shoji (ep 1), Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP), Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 4), Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 9), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2), Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 7), Yoshimi Iwata (ep 7), Yoshinari Saito (OP), Yoshio Usuda (ep 9), Yū Yoshiyama (ep 8), Yuka Sugisaki (eps 1-3), Yuka Takemori (OP; ep 5), Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4), Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; ep 4), Yukie Kawakami (ep 9), Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 5, 9), Yūko Hineno (ep 8), Yumiko Ishii (ED; commercial ep. 5), Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; ep 5), Yuri Takayoshi (ep 6), Yūta Kiso (OP), Yūta Masaki (eps 5, 9), Yuuta Takanami (ep 8), Yūzō Ogawa (eps 1-3, 6)

Logo Design:

Nanafushi Nakamura

Yuuko Mukadeya

Music producer: Terunari Yoshie

Official Site Production:

Atsushi Hatano

Jin Ichikawa (Sun Graphic)

Offline Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Suzuki

Online Editor: Gen Itakura

Paint: Emiko Date, Haremi Miyakawa, Hee Jung Kim (Hanjin Animation), Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation), Hye Sook Hwang (Hanjin Animation), Jin Hee Oh (Hanjin Animation), Masako Usui, Megumi Saito, Nam-I Kang (Hanjin Animation), Sang Eun Jun (Hanjin Animation), Seo Jung Lee (Hanjin Animation), Sun Wook Jo (Hanjin Animation), Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation), Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation)

Photography: Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle), Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle), Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle), Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)

Planning: Takeshi Yasuda

Poster Design: Rei Tanaka (ep 3)

Production Advancement: Keiji Nishimura (eps 3, 8), Min Jung Song (ep 7), Ryu Yoshiyasu (eps 5, 9), Takehiro Shimizu (eps 2, 6), Tetsu Aoyama (eps 1, 4), Yuji Nozaka (ep 7)

Production Assistant:

Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)

Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)

Production Desk: Tetsu Aoyama

Production manager: Takashi Kikuya

Production Supervision: Kiyonori Hiramatsu, Masahiro Kiba, Shigeru Saitō, Shinobu Murakawa, Tetsuya Dobashi, Tsuneo Takechi, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Yoshikazu Kumatani, Yota Tsuruoka

Prop Design: Mariko Kawamoto

Publicity: Jun Chiba, Kazunari Ishii, Koji Takagi, Minami Isaka, Shuzo Kasahara, Yosuke Nishiyama

Recording: Noriko Kato

Recording Assistant: Saho Kawamura

Sales Promotion:

Daisuke Iwasaki

Takashi Tatezaki

Setting Production: Tomohiro Tomita

Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada (Suwara Pro)

Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Special Effects: Tomomi Ishihara

Special Thanks To: Daisuke Kudou (Mermaid Films), Junichi Sakai (Jun Production), Osamu Toda, Takeshi Saito, Tōru Yamatani

Theme Song Performance:

Sphere (ED)

ZAQ (OP)

Work Assistance: Akimasa Sasao (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.), Etsuko Mizutani (Cospa), Hideto Hiraiwa (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.), Hideyuki Hitomi (Dragon Age/Age Premium Editorial Dept.), Hiroshi Mizuno (Newtype Editorial Dept.), Hiroyuki Kuroiwa (Kadokawa Production), Junichiro Ishi (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.), Ken Kurihara (Dragon Age/Age Premium Editorial Dept.), Kenba Fujita (Square Enix Young Magazine Editorial Dept.), Mayumi Nakano (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.), Takumi Morii (Fujimi Fantasia Bunko Dragon Magazine Editorial Dept.), Tetsu Shimizu (Cospa), Tomomi Umezu (Newtype Editorial Dept.)